Skip to main content
11 votes
Accepted

Davening with a Minyan in China

I don't know if there's such a system available at the moment but I came across a project on Kickstarter [ JPal ] that aims to automate this process. According to the developers people can create a ...
David Lynch's user avatar
9 votes
Accepted

Why is no prayer better when there is no Minyan present than praying with less than 10 people?

The public requirement for certain prayers is based on Vayikra 22:32: "I will be hallowed (ונקדשתי) among the children of Israel". Prayers that specifically sanctify God therefore need to be said ...
Monica Cellio's user avatar
9 votes

Pregnant woman with male fetus in a minyan?

The Shulchan Aruch (Orach Chayim 55:4) talks about adding a Katan to a minyan: יש מתירים לומר דבר שבקדושה בתשעה וצירוף קטן שהוא יותר מבן שש ויודע למי מתפללין ולא נראין דבריהם לגדולי הפוסקים וה"ה ...
Lo ani's user avatar
  • 4,558
8 votes

Online tool for minyan management?

JPal should solve this issue. Please check this thread on SE: Davening with a Minyan in China Details: Minyan On Demand let's you create a minyan anywhere in the world and instantly have ...
Arkin's user avatar
  • 324
8 votes

Is a Minyan allowed to count a man that does not keep Shabbos?

Historically a non-shomer Shabbat Jew did not count as part of a minyan, however in recent generations, a number of halachic decisors taught that the status of Shabbat-desecrators is different today. ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 52.7k
8 votes

Do you need a minyan for Kol Nidrei?

No, not according to the answer on this site: Although it is preferable to join a minyan where this is possible, both Kol Nidrei and Yizkor can be recited in private. The reason for this is that ...
rosends's user avatar
  • 38.3k
7 votes

Must one pray with a minyan?

Indeed there are sources that praying with a minyan is not strictly obligatory. Perhaps the most explicit is R. Aryeh Pomeranchik in Emek Beracha, Birchot Keriat Shema: אמנם אשר נ"ל בזה דבאמת תפלה ...
Alex's user avatar
  • 49.5k
7 votes
Accepted

Can a robot count in a minyan?

R. Tzvi Hirsch Ashkenazi has a responsum (Shu"t Chacham Tzvi siman 93) about whether a being created using the Sefer Yetzira can count for a minyan, and his conclusion is that it cannot. אלא ודאי ...
Alex's user avatar
  • 49.5k
7 votes

Why pay 10 men to be in shul?

Rashi (s.v. עשרה בטלנין), in explanation of why 10 are needed, cites a gemara in berachos (6b) which goes as follows: אֲמַר רִבִּי יוֹחָנָן: בְּשָׁעָה שֶׁהַקָּדוֹשׁ בָּרוּךְ הוּא בָּא בְּבֵית ...
Nahum's user avatar
  • 2,473
6 votes

Can a man miss tefilah with a minyan because his wife is overwhelmed with the children?

Nice question, the SA in 90:9 says a person should try to pray in a shul with a minyan, then says if he is anus the mishna berurah says eg he doesnt have strength or if he will lose money, he is ...
Yonatan batyrov's user avatar
6 votes

Silent Amidah when praying without a minyan

You may encounter opinions that recommend not doing that, based on kabbalistic sources: Pri Etz Hayyim - Sha'ar Ha-Amidah - Chapter 2 אין להתפלל תפלה שבלחש בקול רם, כי בלחש אנו מעמידין יעקב ...
paquda's user avatar
  • 4,901
6 votes

Tenth arrives during or after the silent shemonei esreh - sources

I don't know about responsa, but it's an entire Siman in Shulchan Aruch - and it's called Pores Al Shma - Orach Chaim 69 - דין פורס על שמע. In short: Once the tenth man arrives, one says Kadish, ...
Danny Schoemann's user avatar
6 votes

Is a Minyan allowed to count a man that does not keep Shabbos?

Rav Aharon Feldman, Rosh Yeshiva of Ner Israel in Baltimore, was once returning to Baltimore on an early morning flight. He was leaving too early to daven with a minyan before he left, and he was not ...
Y     e     z's user avatar
6 votes

Count a Torah scroll as the tenth in a minyan?

R David Sperling at yeshiva.co here addresses your question and brings a number of rejected opinions - to be clear the halacha remains that a Torah scroll does not count as a tenth in a minyan In ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 52.7k
6 votes
Accepted

Mincha ketana vs just before shekia

Aruch HaShulchan Orach Chaim 233:7 writes that ideally, one ought to pray mincha between mincha ketana (9:30) and plag hamincha (10:45). This is based on Rambam Hilchot Tefilla 3:4. Aruch HaShulchan ...
Joel K's user avatar
  • 43.6k
6 votes
Accepted

Does it count as "praying with a minyan" you are saying a different service?

The Minchas Yitzchak (2:132) brings the Magen Avraham in Orach Chayim 90:17 and 235:2 with an understanding that not only isn't it considered תפילה בציבור but it is not even considered בשעה שהציבור ...
Yoreinu's user avatar
  • 2,091
6 votes
Accepted

Rosh Hashanah Shofar or Minyan?

Rosh Hashana 34b וּמִצְוָה בְּתוֹקְעִין יוֹתֵר מִן הַמְבָרְכִין. כֵּיצַד? שְׁתֵּי עֲיָירוֹת, בְּאַחַת תּוֹקְעִין, וּבְאַחַת מְבָרְכִין — הוֹלְכִין לִמְקוֹם שֶׁתּוֹקְעִין, וְאֵין הוֹלְכִין לִמְקוֹם ...
Double AA's user avatar
  • 99.5k
5 votes

How can we get people to stop talking (much, loudly) during minyan?

My personal experience, as Shaliach tzibur, to silence the Schul talkers has been to stop as soon as I sensed any utterances coming from the congregation. Following a few seconds of showing my "...
Shmuel Shimshoni's user avatar
5 votes
Accepted

Is there a "Jew" P.S. app for Android or iPhone?

Rustybrick makes such an app for both Android and iOS. Here are the links: iOS Android Here is a description from their site: Minyan Now For iOS & Android Minyan Now lets you quickly ...
user218076's user avatar
5 votes

What is the Schar one receives for being amongst the first 10 in a minyan?

There's the famous gemara in Brachos 47b: וְאָמַר רַבִּי יְהוֹשֻׁעַ בֶּן לֵוִי: לְעוֹלָם יַשְׁכִּים אָדָם לְבֵית הַכְּנֶסֶת כְּדֵי שֶׁיִּזְכֶּה וְיִמָּנֶה עִם עֲשָׂרָה הָרִאשׁוֹנִים, שֶׁאֲפִילּוּ ...
Dov's user avatar
  • 33.4k
4 votes

Why do many non-Orthodox Jews come to shul regularly only after a parent's death?

This answer is solely based on my own personal experience with no Halachic references available. When my sister died I took it very hard. Closure seemed impossible, because of a tangled web of ...
arp's user avatar
  • 438
4 votes
Accepted

A minyan made entirely of cohanim

I'm summarizing some points found in the text as well as Mishnah Berurah commentary to O.C. 128:25 If there are only 10 people and they are all Cohanim, all of them duchen and they bless those that ...
DanF's user avatar
  • 70.6k
4 votes

Davening with a Minyan in China

Based on my analysis it seems you can choose from the following services: JPal (most promising, in development) Minyan Now (Rusty) GoDaven (unreliable)
Amit Asaf's user avatar
4 votes
Accepted

Priestly blessing for a different minyan - any need for kohen to participate?

It's strongly implied (S"A O"C 128:2) that if a Kohen is in the room when the Chazzan calls "Kohanim" (or some other form of the Kohen being called up to give the blessing), he has an obligation to ...
Salmononius2's user avatar
  • 6,793
4 votes

Can a robot count in a minyan?

The Orach Chayim says that in order to say kaddish, we must have at least 10 men (not robots) in the room. Orach Chayim 55:1 אומרים קדיש וא"א אותו בפחות מי' זכרים בני חורין גדולים שהביאו ב' ...
aBochur's user avatar
  • 3,859
4 votes
Accepted

Do all 10 men that form a minyan need to be "alert"?

If one person is sleeping or otherwise not paying attention, he can still be included for kadish. (שו"ע או"ח נה/ו) More than one sleeping should not be counted. מ"ב נה/לב Regarding chazoras ha'shatz ...
פרי זהב's user avatar
4 votes
Accepted

Violating Shabbat in order to perform a mitzvah

The Talmud (RH 32b) prohibits working on Rosh Hashana in order to get a Shofar, even though blowing Shofar on Rosh Hashana is a Mitzva, because there is both a positive ("rest!") and ...
Double AA's user avatar
  • 99.5k
4 votes

Violating Shabbat in order to perform a mitzvah

R. Nosson Nota Leiter has a responsum in which he critiques some of the responsa of R. Yosef Messas. He says that in responsum # 129 R. Messas allowed riding on the tramway in order to be able to pray ...
Alex's user avatar
  • 49.5k
4 votes

Is tachanun omitted if the mourner in Shiva isn't part of the minyan?

I found it on the OU site: Tachanun is not recited in a house of mourning even if the mourners are not present (Shaarei Teshuva OC 131:10).
DanF's user avatar
  • 70.6k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible