Skip to main content
9 votes
Accepted

Was Baal worshiped via child sacrifice?

The prophet Jeremiah (19:5) clearly identifies the baal as one of the gods to which the Caananites offered their children: וּבָנוּ אֶת בָּמוֹת הַבַּעַל לִשְׂרֹף אֶת בְּנֵיהֶם בָּאֵשׁ עֹלוֹת ...
Bach's user avatar
  • 2,733
9 votes

Pregnant woman with male fetus in a minyan?

The Shulchan Aruch (Orach Chayim 55:4) talks about adding a Katan to a minyan: יש מתירים לומר דבר שבקדושה בתשעה וצירוף קטן שהוא יותר מבן שש ויודע למי מתפללין ולא נראין דבריהם לגדולי הפוסקים וה"ה ...
Lo ani's user avatar
  • 4,556
7 votes
Accepted

Children eating Matzah on Erev Pesach

R Israel Isserlein was asked this question. Here is his response (Terumat HaDeshen #125): קטן בערב פסח, שרי להאכילו מצות או לאו?‏ תשובה: ייראה, דאם לא הגיע הקטן לכלל דעת כל כך שיודע ומבין מה שמספרים ...
Double AA's user avatar
  • 99.5k
5 votes
Accepted

Leniency to aggrieve a minor (one's child)?

A mitsva See Mishna Maccot chapter 2, 2: אַבָּא שָׁאוּל אוֹמֵר, מַה חֲטָבַת עֵצִים רְשׁוּת, יָצָא הָאָב הַמַּכֶּה אֶת בְּנוֹ {יא}, וְהָרַב הָרוֹדֶה אֶת תַּלְמִידוֹ, וּשְׁלִיחַ בֵּית דִּין {יב}: ‏...
kouty's user avatar
  • 22.8k
5 votes
Accepted

Passing an infant across a table

The book ‘She’eilat Rav’ records that R. Chaim Kanievsky was asked about this practice. He replied simply that it’s something which people are careful about and referenced Rabbi Yosef Hahn in his ...
Oliver's user avatar
  • 12k
5 votes
Accepted

Children in the nine days

Rav Shmuel Kamenetsky in קובץ הלכות - בין המצרים, פרק ט הלכה ב-ה writes: 1 - Up to around five years old - there are no restrictions. 2 - Erev Shabbos, if a child is eating his Shabbos meal before ...
פרי זהב's user avatar
5 votes
Accepted

Are children permitted to help build the Beis Hamikdash?

In practice, it would likely be considered forbidden for a child to help with building the Bais Hamikdash. This is due to the fact that their main 'job' is being educated, which supercedes almost ...
Salmononius2's user avatar
  • 6,803
4 votes
Accepted

Shalom Aleichem of Kiddush Levanah to a Kattan

According to Rabbi Chayim Kanievski (She'elat Rav), one can say "shalom aleichem" to a kattan. This discussion is about the general chiyuv of a kattan in Kiddush Levanah.
Cauthon's user avatar
  • 3,845
4 votes

Are people taking care of their toddlers Patur from Sukkah?

There are two comparisons they need to be examined: 1. between bitul asse deorayta and shvut deshabbat (davka shvut de amira lenochri), 2. between cooking meal and taking care of an ill person. In ...
kouty's user avatar
  • 22.8k
4 votes

How can we reconcile Devarim 24:16 with BaMidbar 16:27?

The Midrash Tanhuma (ed. Buber: Parashat Korah 6) notes that this was abnormal as normally children are not punished: אמר ר' ברכיה כמה קשה המחלוקת שב"ד של מעלה אינן קונסין אלא מבן עשרים שנה, וב"ד ...
mevaqesh's user avatar
  • 35.7k
4 votes

is a animal more responsible then a child? if yes why?

The Ramban (BERAISHIS 9:5) says that an animal which kills a person does not receive death as a punishment because animals do not get rewarded or punished for their actions (as they have no Bechira (...
RibbisRabbiAndMore's user avatar
4 votes

Information of Kiddushin 41a

There's no contradiction. A father has the "right" to marry off his minor daughter, as in if he does it, she's married. Despite that, he's not allowed to do it unless she's old enough to agree and ...
Heshy's user avatar
  • 9,234
4 votes

Rambam's Mishneh Torah - Is a female pure after relations with a minor/gentile/animal?

The Rambam explains - the pasuk says 'וְאִשָּׁה אֲשֶׁר יִשְׁכַּב אִישׁ אֹתָהּ'... To exclude anything that isn't a fully grown Jewish adult man. Not that the Torah is condoning it, but it doesn't ...
Kovy Jacob's user avatar
3 votes
Accepted

How can a Minor Learn Torah from Imperfect Teachers?

Shearim Mitzuyanim Bihalacha points out the interesting language concerning Torah 'from his mouth', why did the Gemara not simply say from him? He quotes the introduction of the Darkei Teshuva to ...
user6591's user avatar
  • 33.8k
3 votes

Does a non-observant person converted as a young child lose their Jewish status?

R Yirmiyohu Kaganoff has an excellent article covering many points relevant to your question. In summary an adopted child can convert, instead of his parents accepting responsibility for the child ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 52.9k
3 votes

Saying hagomel on behalf of small kids

Piskei Teshuvos OC 219:9 says: שם: עוד כתבו דקטן אינו מחויב להודות, ואפילו מצד מצוות חינוך. כי35 אין יכול לומר הגומל 'לחייבים' שהרי עדיין אינו בר חיובא, ואם הכוונה על אביו, אין זה מן הכבוד שבן יאמר ...
רבות מחשבות's user avatar
3 votes

What is the source for the "Upsheirin"?

There appears to really be three different, possibly interconnected, issues here. Celebrating the first haircut. Cutting hair by kivrei tzadikkim, especially Rashbi and Shmuel. The age of the haircut....
user17874's user avatar
3 votes

Is wine touched/shaken by a non-idolatrous Gentile child forbidden to drink?

From Avoda Zara 57a we see that even a baby who is one day old renders the wine prohibited for drinking: אמרו ליה רב כהנא ורב אסי לרב והא מר הוא דאמר תינוק בן יומו הוא עושה יין נסך אמר להו אימור ...
aBochur's user avatar
  • 3,859
3 votes

Can a 9 year old do Yibbum?

See Kiddushin 19a, where the Gemara derives from a pasuk that there is no death penalty for relations with a woman married to a nine-year old through yibum. Also see Yevamos 96b, where the Mishna ...
AKA's user avatar
  • 628
3 votes
Accepted

Minor as a mohel

H Milah 2:1: הכול, כשרים למול: ואפילו הערל ועבד וקטן ואישה מולין, במקום שאין שם איש. אבל גוי, לא ימול כלל; ואם מל, אינו צריך לחזור ולמולו שנייה. Circumcision may be performed by anyone. Even a ...
Deuteronomy's user avatar
  • 8,524
2 votes

Blowing bubbles on Shabbos

Shmirat Shabbat Kehilchatah 16:30: Although adults should not blow soap bubbles, one need not stop children from doing so. He adds in a footnote that he heard the leniency (of allowing children ...
Popular Isn't Right's user avatar
2 votes

Father being Matir Neder for himself: does it affect the family?

Assuming the Minhag is one for which Hatarah can work, the father may represent his family as he and they are all equally part of the Minhag and all equally require Hatarah thereby sidestepping the ...
Shaul Goldman's user avatar
2 votes

Hataras Nedarim for 12 yr old boy

The Shaarim Metzuyanim Bhalacha (128:24) is quoted as saying that although a 12 year old can make a neder, they lack the ability to make hataras nedarim. See also Piskei Teshuva 581/18. There are ...
Chatzkel's user avatar
  • 13.1k
2 votes

Children eating Matzah on Erev Pesach

Star K website says a child under the age of six may eat Matza on Erev Pesach. A child under the age of six may eat matzoh even on Erev Pesach.
Gershon Gold's user avatar
2 votes

Selling an electronic cigarette to a minor

Since it is a felony to sell tobacco products or electronic cigarettes to minors in most civilized countries, it would be forbidden to do this based on the principle of "dina d'malchuta dina". You ...
ezra's user avatar
  • 18.7k
2 votes
Accepted

Has the age of accountability always been 13 for boys and 12 for girls?

Before Matan Torah (children of Israel received G-ds Torah at mount sinai) and in the future after Moshiach comes the age of accountability was/will be at 100 yeas old as Rashi Bereishis 5,32 in the ...
user15464's user avatar
  • 11.5k
2 votes
Accepted

What is the law regarding the aveidah of a katan (lost object of a minor)?

Nesivos Hamishpat (Choshen Mishpat) 260,6 11 (as the questioner correctly assumed) based on the Shulchan Aruch says that a minor can never give up hope and if it is known that a lost even without a ...
user15464's user avatar
  • 11.5k
2 votes
Accepted

How long does a minor convert have to reject their conversion before it becomes permanent?

Tosfos in Kesubos 11A says that once he became a gadol and acted like a Jew one time, then it’s too late to reverse it לכי גדלה - וא"ת והלא כבר גדולה היא שהיא נערה כיון שהיא בת קנס ומפרש ר"...
Chatzkel's user avatar
  • 13.1k
2 votes
Accepted

Are minors allowed to offer korbanot or meal offerings

Minor Kohanim cannot offer korbanot. There is a dispute in the gemara (Chulin 24b) as to the minimum age and the reason for it. The Sages further dispute whether the service of a Kohen aged 13-20 is ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 52.9k
2 votes
Accepted

Is food which a child slept over forbidden

See here: May food be placed under a crib or bed of a child? Some Poskim (Shearim Hametzuyanum Behalacha 33 Kuntrus Acharon 5; Hakashrus 18:29 [p. 436]) rule it is permitted to do so. Other Poskim (...
NJM's user avatar
  • 14.3k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible