Skip to main content
15 votes
Accepted

Tefillin Chol HaMoed Hefsek

The Mishnah Berurah there explicitly addresses your question. In s.k. 28 he writes: ואפילו לאותן המניחין תפילין בחוה"מ בלי ברכה או המניחין תפלין דר"ת אחר שחלץ תפלין דרש"י או שחלץ תפלין ...
robev's user avatar
  • 19.9k
13 votes

Minhag to pause in middle of birkas kriyas shema

The Tur (OC 61) says, in his guidance on careful pronunciation of Hebrew, to be careful to pause between a word ending in a ם and a word starting with an א, and one of the examples of that that he ...
Double AA's user avatar
  • 99.8k
6 votes
Accepted

Hefsek between Karpas and maror?

The problem is not making a hefsek between המוציא and eating korech, because there isn't a problem to speak after the beracha rishona once you have already eaten. The Shulchan Aruch says not to make a ...
b a's user avatar
  • 24.8k
6 votes
Accepted

Minimum amount of food to eat after bracha before speaking

The commentaries to Shulchan Aruch Orach Hayim 167:6 discuss your question. In the words of the halachafortoday site (under July 24, 2009), one needs to swallow a bit After a Bracha is recited it ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 53.1k
4 votes

Can you translate a birchat hamitzvah before doing the action?

Igrot Moshe (OC 3:8) forbids translating or explaining prayers in another language at a time when interruptions are forbidden.
Double AA's user avatar
  • 99.8k
4 votes
Accepted

Saying the Amidah, you find yourself in yichud

This is a good question. I looked around quickly & didn't see this question brought anywhere so I will try to come to an answer based on other areas of study. The Shulchan Aruch Even Haezer Siman ...
Earl's user avatar
  • 853
4 votes

Why don't some people answer Boruch Hu Uvoruch Shemo in Chazzan's repetition of Shemona Esrei?

Discussing the customs of Rabbi J B Soloveitchik it says: During Chazaras HaShatz (…the cantor’s repetition of the Amidah) he would never answer ‘Baruch Hu Avaruch Shemo’ (…blessed is He and ...
Avrohom Yitzchok's user avatar
4 votes
Accepted

Reconciling keeping up with tzibbur, and not making a hefsek

When discussing the end of pesukei dezimra, Mishnah Berurah 53:9 writes that an individual who is waiting for the chazzan should recite yishtabach himself and only then wait for the chazzan, rather ...
Joel K's user avatar
  • 43.8k
3 votes

Why don't some people answer Boruch Hu Uvoruch Shemo in Chazzan's repetition of Shemona Esrei?

The Mishna Brura on 124:5 says that the chazan needs to wait for the people to finish saying baruch hu uvarch shemo before finishing the bracha so that the people can say amen to the bracha. One ...
Yosef Mordechai Coleman's user avatar
3 votes

Is speaking during the megilla meakev?

The halacha is that one should hear every word of the megila (Mishna Brura 690:5) since according to many poskim (incl. the Rashba, Ran, and others), if one misses hearing even one word of the ...
mbloch's user avatar
  • 53.1k
3 votes
Accepted

Noticing the chazzan's mistake while davening

Halachipedia says: If you notice that someone made a mistake in Davening that would require him to go back to the beginning, for example, you heard someone miss Mashiv HaRuach (and Morid HaTal),...
Avrohom Yitzchok's user avatar
3 votes

Biur Chametz and hefsek

Great question! The Rosh Pesachim 1:10 addresses this: “אמר רב יהודה אמר רב הבודק צריך שיברך. דלא תימא אינה כל כך מצוה כיון דאינה אלא לבער את החמץ מן הבית. ומה שאין מברכין על ביעור בשעה חמישית בשעה ...
Avishai Tebeka's user avatar
3 votes

Candle Lighting

The Rema (OCH 263.5, Darkei Moshe) based on the Mordechai (Shabbos §294), writes that one should make the blessing before looking at the candles, in order to fulfil the obligation to bless before the ...
chortkov2's user avatar
  • 9,651
3 votes

If one mistakenly said רצה during a weekday ברכת המזון must he then repeat ברכת המזון?

Ketzos HaShulchan 47:13 says that if one said Retzei in error during the week, they do not need to repeat Birchas HaMazon.
Gershon Gold's user avatar
2 votes

When is kedusha "over"?

Mishna Berura 124:1 writes that aside from לעומתם, נעריצך/נקדש, and ובדברי, all of the extra additions to Kedusha on Shabbos are not part of Kedusha and one need not listen to the chazzan for those ...
Y     e     z's user avatar
2 votes

When to take three steps forward

I personally witnessed Rav Avigdor Nevenzahl shlit"a during shacharis would take his three steps before he finished גאל ישראל as a הידור of סמוך גאולה לתפילה - that the blessing of redemption should ...
Shoel U'Meishiv's user avatar
2 votes

Davening musaf alone on Rosh Chodesh

The discussion of what one is supposed to do Rosh Chodesh: Removing Tefillin seems, based on the meforshim cited in the footnotes, that the reason is that one does not delay (after the chazan removes ...
sabbahillel's user avatar
  • 43.2k
2 votes

Can you sing during the sheva brachos?

There is no question that the person saying the beracho should wait. The Chosson and Kallah need to hear every word of the beracho since it is being made on the wine for them. It is better that a ...
Daniel Freedman's user avatar
2 votes

Why is it so important to have 248 words when saying shema?

Chazal held that the human body had 248 bones/limbs. Therefore Shema which is the prayer of us accepting G-d's yoke should have 248 words signifying that we accept G-d's sovereignty over us with out ...
Yosef Mordechai Coleman's user avatar
2 votes

Can a Chazzan move in Mussaf on Y"K?

See this article that lists numerous situations where one may walk in the middle of Amidah. The article begins with a general statement that "Walking is not considered a significant interruption." ...
DanF's user avatar
  • 70.7k
2 votes

Minhag to pause in middle of birkas kriyas shema

I was shown the Chasam Sofer (Gloss to Orach Chaim 59:3) brings the Tur @DoubleAA mentioned as the source for the custom, and adds that we apply it at this point in the prayers because if we were to ...
robev's user avatar
  • 19.9k
2 votes
Accepted

Why don't some people answer Boruch Hu Uvoruch Shemo in Chazzan's repetition of Shemona Esrei?

The Gra did not recite ברוך הוא וברוך שמו because it may prevent answering amen (Maaseh Rav, 43) or because he considered it to be a hefsek (Tosefes Maaseh Rav). See also Earliest source for "...
wfb's user avatar
  • 14.6k
2 votes

Hypothetical Halacha -- Is "Leishayv Basukkah" an interruption of a brocha on Shmini Ateres (if said by mistake)?

While I'm not sure about this specific case, similar cases are brought up in the rishonim. Specifically, the Shulchan Aruch (Orach Chayim 211:15) says that if one speaks between making kiddush and ...
Lo ani's user avatar
  • 4,586
2 votes
Accepted

Is it a hefsek to eat or drink during kriat sh’ma

We first need to figure out if doing other actions (i.e eating or drinking) are considered a hefsek: In Chazon Ovadia Sukkot Page 244 he says, that a מעשה is a hefsek. He brings Rashi in Eruvin 50aa ...
Avishai Tebeka's user avatar
1 vote

Why is it so important to have 248 words when saying shema?

This is a partial answer, I hope to add poskim. It is a way to remember an agreement concluded between Jews and Hashem, this provides us a protection. I remember a Midrash quoted in Meiri. Quote ...
kouty's user avatar
  • 22.8k
1 vote
Accepted

Saying stuff out loud with baal koreh

In our shul, the Baal Koreh pauses long enough for the tzibur to call out Ko'Ela!
Joe's user avatar
  • 44
1 vote

Does interrupting the kaballah of a neder require that I restate the neder?

The Shulchan Aruch in Yoreh Deah 210:1 - סימן רי - שצריך לפרט הנדר בשפתיו - teaches us that when making a Neder you have to: Verbalize it Mean what you say and say what you mean א: אֵין הַנֶּדֶר ...
Danny Schoemann's user avatar
1 vote

Can I do stuff before I take the three steps back after Shemonah Esrei?

According to Halachipedia Taking Three Steps Back the answer appears to be No. The three steps back is part of the shmoneh esrai and should not be interrupted. After Shemonei Esrei, one should make ...
sabbahillel's user avatar
  • 43.2k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible