14

This is discussed in the Talmud (Shabbat 114) and the Rambam rules (Shabbat 5:21) that no Havdallah is recited after Shabbat when Yom Kippur falls on Sunday.


13

This looks like an English translation of the Yiddish prayer גאט פון אברהם: גאט פון אברהם און פון יצחק און פון יעקב! באהיט דיין פאלק ישראל פון אלע בייזן אין דיינעם לויב, אז דער ליבער שבת קודש גייט אוועק. און די וואך זאל אונדז קומען צו אמונה שלימה, צו אמונת חכמים צו אהבת ודיבוק חברים טובים צו דביקות הבורא ברוך הוא מאמין צו זיין בשלושה עשר עיקרים שלך ...


11

Tzitz Eliezer 12:38:2 concludes that there is no connection of Shemiras Shabbos with Havdala. Therefore even a Mechalel Shabbos can and should make Havdala.


11

The source is the last Mishna in the first chapter of Chullin. Rav Ovadiah of Bartenura explains that indeed we only have a Havdala ceremony when moving from a higher holiness to a lower holiness, and the reason we say "Bein Kodesh leKodesh" generically between Shabbat and Yom Tov and not something like "from a higher holiness to a lower holiness" is so as ...


10

You are essentially correct. There is a blessing to be said when you see fire on Saturday night. It is essentially entirely independent of Havdalah. If you're making Havdalah anyway (99% of cases) then the custom is to say that blessing at that time to give it honor (or something like that). But if you don't have fire available that certainly doesn't ...


9

Your question was asked of the Ohr Somayach "Ask the Rabbi" who answers about three things: 1) Extinguishing the havdalah candle immediately after havdalah 2) Extinguishing it in wine 3) Not blowing out candles in general On 2, he says, ""Wine spilling like water," says the Talmud, "is a sign of blessing." In order to start the week off right, we ...


8

Based on Shulchan Aruch Harav, Section 624:4 - 624:5. Just like on Shabbos, after Yom Kippur we make a Bracha on fire since we were not permitted to use fire before, and it is like a new entity to us. After Shabbos we may use new fire because this is how fire was initially brought into the world after Shabbos Adam took two stones and made fire and made the ...


8

Maharshal (to OC 299:6) rules that Havdala after Yom Tov has no late option and must be said that night. Rabbi Akiva Eiger (ibid.) quotes opinions who rule similarly, but he disagrees and rules that the following daytime is also included (ie. you have 24 hours from the end of Yom Tov). The Mishna Berura (ibid. sk 16) seems to rule this way, as does the ...


7

Orach Chaim 297:5 - one who can not smell skips the Bracha of Borei Minei Besamim, unless he is being Motzi small children or ones who do not know how to make the Bracha.


7

Mishna Berura 298:5 and Beer Hataiv 298:2 mention in the name of the Sefer HaKavonos and the Magen Avraham in the name of the Kavanos HaArizal that it is preferable to use a beeswax candle for Havdala. As you can see in the Halacha the candle is supposed to be an Avuka - which is more than one wick. This also makes it more practical to use a candle over oil....


7

Havdalah is said Sunday night after the fast, omitting the blessings on spices and the flame (the latter of which is said on its own next to a flame on Saturday night). (Shulchan Aruch OC 556) Attah Chonantanu is said as usual Saturday night and Shmoneh Esrei is still not repeated if forgotten (OC 294:3)


7

from my shul newsletter No havdala on cup, no besamim. At 9:02pm or after, say "Baruch Hamavdil Ben Kodesh L'chol" (not with brocha). Remove shoes. (We say brocha of "Borei Meorei Haish" in shul.) Sunday night; Havdala on cup. No candle or besamim. For Havdala, one may use grape juice or wine.


7

The Talmud asks this question on Brachot 33a and concludes that one still says Attah Chonantanu in Shemone Esrei even if he already recited Havdala on a cup of wine, because the Havdalah in Shemone Esrei was the original and therefore primary form of Havdala enacted. This ruling is brought in the Tur OC 294 and cited in the Mishnah Berurah there :1.


7

The short answer is that this is allowed. There are two issues here Is work forbidden before havdala? Can you benefit from work done by a Jew after shabbat if he hasn't done havdala? The answer to the first question is that indeed work is forbidden before havdala (see Mishna Brura 299:10), the Rema says one might be lenient for non full-fledged labor work ...


7

The Shulchan Aruch rules (O.C. 294:1) that in general one need not repeat Shemonah Esrei for forgetting Atah Chonantanu. The exception where one does have to repeat it is if he also ate before making havdalah on wine: ואם טעה ולא הבדיל משלים תפלתו ואינו חוזר מפני שצריך להבדיל על הכוס ואם טעם קודם שהבדיל על הכוס צריך לחזור ולהבדיל בתפלה Given that if ...


6

According to the Kitzur Shulchan Aruch (21:6), you'd say it in the second prayer, not in the first. אם שכח ערבית במוצאי שבת מתפלל שחרית שתים ואומר בתפילת התשלומין אתה חוננתנו לפי שמעיקר התקנה צריך להבדיל בתפילה If one forgot to say Maariv on Motsa'ei Shabbat, he prays two Shemoneh Esreis in Shacharit and says "Atah Chonantanu" in the compensatory ...


6

The basic rule by tashlumin is that for all make-up prayers, the first prayer is the current one and the make-up is said afterwards. If this order is switched, the first prayer is invalid (S.A. O.C. 108:1-2). 108:2 טעה ולא התפלל מנחה מתפלל ערבית שתים הראשונה ערבית והשניה לתשלומין. 108:1 ואם היפך לא יצא ידי תפלה שהיא תשלומין וצריך לחזור ולהתפלל אותה ...


6

Another question on this site asks about whether or not one makes a bracha of marijuana. Most people who I've spoken to have told me that it smells terrible, or at least the smell is not pleasant in and of itself. (This is also the conclusion of this author , and one paper for the journal of clinical psychology assumes that it's reasonably close to the ...


6

If you really need to, you can say Maariv and Havdalah (omitting the blessing on the candle) from Plag HaMincha (1.25 hours before sunset) (ShA OC 293:3) just as much as you can say Maariv and Kiddush after that time on Friday. The blessing on the candle can be recited separately after nightfall. All labor remains forbidden until after nightfall (even after ...


6

Good question! Short answer: yes, but probably only freshly-ground beans. Mishna Brurah 216.16 writes, concerning the blessings on spices anytime you smell them during the week: כתבו האחרונים המריח בקאוו"י כתושה והיא חמה שריחה נודף ואדם נהנה מאותו ריח צריך לברך ברכת אשר נתן וכו':‏ The late authorities wrote that one who smells ground coffee, if it is ...


6

The "add" option is certainly not immediately intuitive, since there's a clear duplication of the phrase "you have graced אתה חונן". It seems reasonable to expect that אתה חוננתנו was composed as a replacement for אתה חונן which includes the Havdalah parts. It's quite common in fact to see Piyutim composed as replacements for certain blessings over time ...


5

The quoted gemoro (Brachot 33a) says: א״ל בתחלה קבעוה בתפלה העשירו קבעוה על הכוס הענו חזרו וקבעוה בתפלה והם אמרו המבדיל בתפלה צריך שיבדיל על הכוס At first they fixed havdolo in the prayer. When the people grew richer, they fixed it over a cup (of wine). When the people grew poor again, they fixed it in the prayer. And they said (I assume later when they ...


5

An early source for this is the Pirkei D'Rabbi Eliezer (ch. 20) which states that it is a mitsvah to add some water to the havdala cup and drink it to show love for the mitsvot, and to put some of the remaining water (presumably wine-water) onto the eyes, as the sages said that remnants of a mitsvah prevent punishment (cf. Succah 38a): רַבִּי אֱלִיעֶזֶר ...


5

TorahLab give the following explanation: On Yom Kippur we are celebrating the fact that we hadn’t used fire all day. In this way Yom Kippur is different from all other Jewish holidays, on which the use of fire is permitted. So it is therefore appropriate to use a flame that had ‘rested’ all day. It had been burning before Yom Kippur, had not been used ...


5

Nitey Gavriel (Hilchos Sukkah pg. 249) writes that the common custom is not to make "Leshev Basuka" on Havdala as it is not considered "settled" (and cites Shevet Halevi 6:42 as a source). However he notes that some do, and in the footnotes points to the Chabad custom based on the Friediker Rebbe who mantains that Havdala is considered "settled". He writes ...


5

The Kaf Hachaim OC 551 sk 152, following the psak of Maran, notes the common custom among Sephardim is not to have any qualms about drinking wine at Havdalah during the nine days.


5

Rokeach at the end of 356 - in this linked edition it is on page 242 line 5 says that if one is travelling he can stretch out his hands to the light of the stars and say Borai Meorai Haeish. He does not say anything regarding Shem U'Malchus. However the Raviya Brachos clearly says he should say it with Shem U'Malchus. ואם היה בדרך פושט ידיו לאור הכוכבים ...


5

Rav Eliyashiv psak is quoted in Ashrei Haish Perek 13:10(pg. 135) saying that one does not need to close the electric by the bracha of aish,and this is what he did in his own home.


5

The Shaarei Teshuva (OC 556) quotes those who require the ill person to recite Havadala "right away after Shabbat", though as Rav Ovadia Yosef (Yechavveh Daat 3:40) explains while citing many sources, this means as soon as they need to eat NOT right away on Saturday night if they can last until later in the day. This is indeed how Rav Yosef rules.


5

The criterion for beverages for havdalah (and kiddush, and the four cups at Pesach) is that they be chamer medina, a "national drink" or something you would serve guests. According to the OU: In a place where wine is not available, one may make havdalah on beer, mead, or any other beverage that is considered a local drink, excluding water. (source) See ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible