Search type Search syntax
Tags [tag]
Exact "words here"
Author user:1234
user:me (yours)
Score score:3 (3+)
score:0 (none)
Answers answers:3 (3+)
answers:0 (none)
isaccepted:yes
hasaccepted:no
inquestion:1234
Views views:250
Sections title:apples
body:"apples oranges"
URL url:"*.example.com"
Favorites infavorites:mine
infavorites:1234
Status closed:yes
duplicate:no
migrated:no
wiki:no
Types is:question
is:answer
Exclude -[tag]
-apples
For more details on advanced search visit our help page
Results tagged with Search options answers only user 6591

The act, process, or experience of consuming food.

1
vote
of Succah is different insofar as even if someone is an oness and exempt from eating in the succah, that fact is that Hashem will not treat it as if he performed this commandment properly, which is … what happens with cases of oness by other mitzvos. If you want to be wary of this opinion, than apparently there is what to gain by eating in the sucvah properly. Namely schar mitzvah. …
answered Oct 14 '14 by user6591
3
votes
thou wilt eat of his sacrifice ( Ex. XXXIV, 15). But does not this apply to actual eating? — Said Raba: If that were so, the verse would have only said, And thou shalt eat of his sacrifice; why then say … son of R. Mesharsheya, who happened to be in the house of a certain idolater more than a year after a marriage, when he heard that they were feasting [because of that event] abstained from eating
answered May 30 '16 by user6591
2
votes
Rabbi Dovid Feinstein advised me to appoint my wife as a shomer(es) to remind me to light when we got home so we could eat at a motzei shabbos chanuka Chanukah party without going home to light first. …
answered Dec 16 '14 by user6591
5
votes
Coffee and tea is allowed for people in places where it is commonly consumed and especially if they can't concentrate without them. Mishna Berurah siman 89 #22. Milk and sweeteners is dealt with there …
answered Jan 13 '15 by user6591
0
votes
The gemara in Chulin bottom of 4a quoting the Tosefta in Pesachim chapter 2, says you may eat chametz of sinners (Jews who keep chametz over Pesach) immediately after Pesach, because you can assume th …
answered Feb 17 '15 by user6591