Questions tagged [kitniyos-semigrain-legume]

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
7
votes
1answer
1k views

Why are Oats Chametz if oats cannot rise

Oats do not have gluten so they cannot rise - like rice and other such grains. I could understand why they would be kitniot but why are they chametz? I know in arvei psachim there is an opinion that ...
11
votes
1answer
317 views

What can I feed my elderly cat during Pesach?

I have a 19-year-old cat who is (now) on a low-protein diet, precluding the canonical week of tuna. Is there someplace I can buy chametz-free, low-protein food? Are there any consequences (for me) ...
10
votes
3answers
305 views

How do we operationally define kitniyos?

I've heard/read much debate on whether certain plants qualify as kitniyos, such as snow peas and quinoa. What exactly halachically defines "kitniyos?" is it based on what was popular in 13th century ...
4
votes
3answers
359 views

Kitnios on Pesach

Why and when did the minhag start that allows Sephardim to eat Kitnios (Legumes)but not Ashkenazim?
3
votes
1answer
181 views

Corn as kitniot

Traditionally, most if not all observant Ashkenazim refrain from eating corn and corn-products on Passover because of their traditional prohibition on eating kitniyot (legumes) for fear of eating ...
8
votes
1answer
243 views

Can I have kitniot in my house on Pesach if I cannot eat them?

The question boils down to: Can I have kitniot in my house on Pesach if I cannot eat them (in the Ashkenazic tradition)?
8
votes
1answer
367 views

Preparing kitniyot for Shabbat immediately after Pesach

In a year like this, where the last day of Pesach (for Israelis) is on Friday, can kitniyot be cooked on Pesach with an eruv tavshilin for use on Shabbat? I know that eating kitniyot that don't need ...
4
votes
1answer
281 views

Can rice flour be processed the same as Matza for those who don't eat Kitniyos?

I know rice is Kitniyos. Yet, if one can make Matza with ingredients that have potential to become Chametz, one should be allowed to make it from Kitniyos ingredients. Does anyone make it and if not, ...
11
votes
2answers
504 views

Quinoa Kitniyos status

Is Quinoa Kitniyos I know it is currently a machlokes can you name the sides and what is the reasoning
6
votes
2answers
789 views

Why do the laws of kitniyot still apply today to Ashkenazi Jews on Passover?

How did the tradition start? Why is it still around today? What is the basis for this Halacha (הלכה)?
4
votes
1answer
449 views

Is Ethanol Mixed Gasoline Kosher for Passover

Typically in the US, gasoline for cars is a mixture of refined crude oil and some ethanol up to 10%. Since ethanol in the US is corn based, by buying gasoline are you buying kitniyot?
4
votes
3answers
7k views

Why can Sephardic Jews Eat Rice on Passover? [duplicate]

Why can Sephardic Jews eat rice on Passover? Is this specified in the Torah somewhere?
4
votes
2answers
714 views

Why is corn a forbidden kitniyot? [duplicate]

Was reading halakhic discourse given here that said the following: In later generations, the Ashkenazi Poskim discuss whether other foods, such as coffee beans, peanuts and quinoa, would also be ...
9
votes
2answers
2k views

What's the earliest source/discussion on green beans being “kitniyot” (prohibited legumes) on Passover?

My understanding is that most Ashkenazic communities today don't eat green beans on Passover, treating them as kitniyot (a bunch of legumes for which the custom arose to avoid on Passover). What's the ...
5
votes
1answer
98 views

Kitniyos Hanaah

There's been a lot of buzz about Kitzniyos here recently. If I remember correctly, things with Kitniyos are only prohibited to be eaten (according to those with the Minhag), and are okay to benefit ...
4
votes
2answers
7k views

Are there any brands of mustard powder (flour) that are kosher for Passover for Sephardim?

Prepared mustard (containing vinegar and the like) is certainly not kosher for Passover. According to Ashkenazic practice, the mustard plant itself is included in "kitniot" and prohibited on Passover....
4
votes
4answers
1k views

Does cooking kitniyot in a pot render it non-kosher-for-Passover for Ashkenazic Jews? If so, why?

I've heard of cases where a Sephardic family, for whom rice is totally kosher for Passover (assuming it's checked and contains no additives etc.), cooked rice in a pot. The next day, they invite their ...
2
votes
0answers
48 views

Seeds and kitniyot derivatives on Pesach [duplicate]

During the 60's and 70's, I recall being able to use peanut oil on Pesach. Also, we had sesame / honey candy bars (they might have been from Joyva.) All of a sudden, we can't use sesame seeds, or any ...
2
votes
2answers
342 views

Is Marijuana Kittnos

Is the Marijuana plant a type of forbidden form of Kitniyos?
1
vote
2answers
286 views

The Extra Mezonot and Rice

According to Sefaradim, if you make a Beracha one thing you don't make it another with the same Beracha (not for different forms though). What about rice? Rice, as we know has a different ...