0

My question is simple: Can food offered as avodah zarah be eaten? Why?

3
  • 1
    @Yehonathan I am assuming (based on the question mark at the end of the sentence) that a question was intended, and have edited the wording to make that more obvious. If that's not your intention, you should be able to roll back the edit.
    – Tamir Evan
    Dec 28, 2018 at 8:16
  • It is forbidden, see ou.org/torah/mitzvot/taryag/mitzvah111
    – mbloch
    Dec 29, 2018 at 16:40
  • 1
    Do you mean like the food in a restaurant that was placed before an idol before being served to the patrons? I remember a story in which the waiters did this and the restaurant was closed down until the staff was replaced and the mashgiach was able to ensure that it would not happen again. Dec 30, 2018 at 3:31

1 Answer 1

4

Food offered to Avodah Zarah falls under the category of Tikrovet Avodah Zarah, offerings to an idol, and are prohibited from benefit absolutely. See Shulchan Aruch Yoreh Deah 139 for details.

2
  • Maybe you could quote the relevant passage(s)?
    – Tamir Evan
    Dec 31, 2018 at 14:32
  • Is it possible now to ask the rationale? What happens to the food in a spiritual sense that makes it forbidden? Does it kind of "absorbs" impurity and therefore is forbidden?
    – Yehonathan
    Jan 7, 2019 at 13:15

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .