2

If someone is asked a yes-or-no question of Halacha before he said Birchos Hatorah, May he answer?

If Someone is asked what bracha is made on a certain food, (or any similar short-answer question) may he answer before saying Birchos Hatorah?

If one is asked, "what Sefira will we count tonight?" or "Which Parsha do we read this Shabbos?" Is this a halachic question? Does it require Birchos Hatorah before responding?

Is one required to say Birchos Hatorah before asking a Halacha question?

  • 3
    Yes. OC 47:4. Will post more after saying Birchos Hatorah – Double AA May 6 '18 at 23:02
  • @DoubleAA Is that YES times 4 or just 1 yes? If only one, to which question?? The 1st 2 questions asked "may he answer?, the 3rd and 4th asked whether Birchos Hatorah is required. Can they all be YES? – RibbisRabbiAndMore May 6 '18 at 23:46
6

To answer your first three questions, I'll bring the halacha that @Double AA is referring to in a comment:

Shulchan Aruch OC 47:4

המהרהר בדברי תורה א"צ לברך: הגה וה"ה דיכול לפסוק דין בלא נתינת טעם לדבריו [ר"ן פ"ק דשבת ופרק כל הצלמים כתב דהוי כהרהור]:

One who considers words of Torah does not need to bless. (Gloss: and this is the law of one who can rule on the law without giving a reason for one's words [Ran: Chapter 1 of Shabbat and Chapter "All images" - he wrote that it is like considering])

Therefore, yes-or-no questions are allowed. Answering what bracha should be said on a food, is allowed as long as you don't go into explanations, and telling someone what sefira or parsha it is, is also allowed.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .