2

If someone is asked a yes-or-no question of Halacha before he said Birchos Hatorah, May he answer?

If Someone is asked what bracha is made on a certain food, (or any similar short-answer question) may he answer before saying Birchos Hatorah?

If one is asked, "what Sefira will we count tonight?" or "Which Parsha do we read this Shabbos?" Is this a halachic question? Does it require Birchos Hatorah before responding?

Is one required to say Birchos Hatorah before asking a Halacha question?

2
  • 3
    Yes. OC 47:4. Will post more after saying Birchos Hatorah
    – Double AA
    May 6, 2018 at 23:02
  • @DoubleAA Is that YES times 4 or just 1 yes? If only one, to which question?? The 1st 2 questions asked "may he answer?, the 3rd and 4th asked whether Birchos Hatorah is required. Can they all be YES? May 6, 2018 at 23:46

1 Answer 1

6

To answer your first three questions, I'll bring the halacha that @Double AA is referring to in a comment:

Shulchan Aruch OC 47:4

המהרהר בדברי תורה א"צ לברך: הגה וה"ה דיכול לפסוק דין בלא נתינת טעם לדבריו [ר"ן פ"ק דשבת ופרק כל הצלמים כתב דהוי כהרהור]:

One who considers words of Torah does not need to bless. (Gloss: and this is the law of one who can rule on the law without giving a reason for one's words [Ran: Chapter 1 of Shabbat and Chapter "All images" - he wrote that it is like considering])

Therefore, yes-or-no questions are allowed. Answering what bracha should be said on a food, is allowed as long as you don't go into explanations, and telling someone what sefira or parsha it is, is also allowed.

0

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .