6

On Friday afternoon in the U.S., am I permitted to click on a news site from Israel which I presume is maintained by Jews in Israel and continually updated by them, even on Shabbat (e.g., Jerusalem Post). Since it is already Shabbos for the Israel-based employees who are updating their website, am I inappropriately receiving benefit from a Jew’s work performed on Shabbos and thereby prohibited by “Maaseh Shabbos", benefitting from work that was done by a Jew on Shabbos if I read the articles which are newly posted after it is Shabbos in Israel? If this prohibition were to apply, then I can never look at those postings which originated on Shabbos.

0

It is forbidden to benefit from a melachah performed intentionally by a Jew on Shabbos itself - but immediately on Motze Shabbos, it is permitted (Sh"A Orach Chaim §318).

It would therefore be permitted to benefit from the melachah performed by the site after Shabbos.

[The Pri Megadim [A.A §325.22] posits that when the Melacha is performed by a yisroel mumar, it becomes forbidden forever. According to this, it is possible that in our case it would be forbidden even after Shabbos. See, however, Minchas Yitzchok Chelek 3, §78.]

What remains to be clarified is whether on Friday - before Motze Shabbos, but not technically bo bayom, it is permitted or not. Is the prohibition specifically on Shabbos, or is it simply assur until Motze Shabbos? [I would venture to say it is prohibited, but have no source offhand.]

  • Hi...they were asking if it's permitted to read the news posted in galut before shabbat, while the news was posted on shabbat in Israel. So it seems it would be forbidden until after shabbat. See edit. – chacham Nisan Oct 31 '18 at 19:41

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .