2

Per my CRC Kosher app, "molasses" is kosher without a hashgachah needed. What about grape molasses though?

Per https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petimezi, grape must is used to make it, so I'd assume it would need a hashgachah, no?

  • 2
    How is this different from grape juice? – Double AA Jun 11 '17 at 23:00
  • 1
    @DoubleAA Isn't this off topic? Sounds like it's asking for a psak. – Yaacov Deane Jun 12 '17 at 0:37
  • 3
    I would suggest that you contact the CRC – Noach MiFrankfurt Jun 12 '17 at 1:33
  • 2
    @YaacovDeane I doesn't sound that way to me, but obviously this's more of a judgement call than anything and there's a spectrum with plenty of gray. – Double AA Jun 12 '17 at 16:00
  • 1
    franny 8102, welcome to Mi Yodeya, and thanks very much for bringing your question here! – Isaac Moses Jun 13 '17 at 14:23
3

Email from the CRC:

Rabbi Fishbane showed me your question about grape molasses and asked me to respond.

You are correct that molasses made from grape would require certification. I don’t think this is a very common item, and that’s why we didn’t note that it is an exception, but I will instruct our people to add that detail to the entry for “molasses”.

Thank you for pointing this out to us

Rabbi Dovid Cohen

Chicago Rabbinical Council

  • 2
    efremdan1, welcome to Mi Yodeya, and thanks very much for reaching out and reporting back! I look forward to seeing you around. – Isaac Moses Jun 13 '17 at 14:22

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .