As any of you who have made wine (or other alcoholic drinks) know, yeast is essential in the fermentation of alcoholic beverage. So how can we drink wine on Pesach, more than this it's an essential part of the seder? The presence of fermented yeast is surely chametz, something we can't even have in our possession on Pesach.

  • 1
    Why do you think it would be a problem? Consider clarifying.
    – mevaqesh
    Apr 19, 2017 at 19:38
  • all alcohol is fermented. why just ask about wine?
    – Laser123
    Apr 23, 2017 at 4:21
  • "The presence of fermented yeast is surely chametz" This is simply not true. Why do you assert it so confidently?
    – Double AA
    Jul 6, 2017 at 13:25
  • chametz is something made from one of the 5 grains which has fermented. Not anything that is fermented.
    – wfb
    Jul 6, 2017 at 20:23

1 Answer 1


So far 2 answers have been offered.

This site says:

Chametz is "leaven" -- any food that's made of grain and water that have been allowed to ferment and "rise."


1) the yeast in liquid is not considered chametz as it is not a baked, flour/water combination

2) yeast is similar to bacteria and is present in unfermented grapes so no grainlike products are required

  • Tried to improve answer; roll it back if you don't like it. Apr 19, 2017 at 19:37

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .