1

I heard somewhere that you're supposed to have a special garment for prayer. Where is the source for this?

  • See ShA OC 91 . – Double AA Apr 6 '17 at 17:21
  • 1
    R. Rasson Arussi writes that a special garment is not necessary for prayer: shut.moreshet.co.il/shut2.asp?id=183977 – mevaqesh Apr 6 '17 at 18:11
  • @mevaqesh That's not quite what he says. He says there is no garment which is special for prayer other than a Talit, and arguably he's only saying this according to R Kappah – Double AA Apr 7 '17 at 13:00
  • Correct. That's part of why I didn't post it as an answer. I indeed simplified his statement. – mevaqesh Apr 7 '17 at 17:58
3

It is mentioned by Tur (OC §98)

וכתיב ולעבדו בכל לבבכם וכי יש עבודה בלב אלא איזו היא עבודה שהיא בלב הוי אומר זו תפלה ולכן צריך ליזהר שתהא דוגמת הקרבן... וראוי הוא שיהיו לו מלבושים נאים מיוחדים לתפלה

  • A translation would greatly improve this answer. +1 – ezra Sep 4 '17 at 16:49
0

It's in סימן צא regarding the requirement of wearing a belt, whether the reson is halachic שלא יהא לבו רואה ערותו or for a mitzvah of הכון לקראת אלוקיך see בית יוסף on the tur ,

The שו'ע סימן צא סעיף ב

צריך לאזור אזור בשעת התפלה אפילו יש לו אבנט שאין לבו רואה את הערוה משום הכון אבל שאר ברכות מותר לברך בלא חגורה מאחר שיש לו מכנסיים. הגה: ואין לבו רואה את הערוה

So if the reason is הכון, this means that we prepair ourselves to be set, with the correct respect to stand before Hashem, it requires an extra special garment that one doesn't wear all the time

Look at the mishna berura there,lhalacha.

  • The shulhan arukh says nothing (in your quote) about a special garment one doesn't wear all the time. – mevaqesh Jun 6 '17 at 15:38
  • The אזור is the extra special garment since he already has an אבנט – Stam Aug 23 '18 at 14:13

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .