Recently noticed "OU Fish" on Worcestershire sauce.

Can it be used on fleish/steak?

  • 1
    Are you assuming that fish cannot be eaten with meat? Sourcing assumptions, even commonly held ones, is valuable.
    – mevaqesh
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 8:53
  • Is the question "can fish be eaten with meat" or "what does 'OU Fish' symbolize"?
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 21:28
  • judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/13287/…
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 21:30
  • What about Sefardim who can't eat fish with cheese? (Not sure who would put Worcestershire sauce on pizza, but everyone's different.)
    – DonielF
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 21:41
  • > Is the question "can fish be eaten with meat" or "what does 'OU Fish' symbolize"? I already know you can't eat fish w/fleish, For me the question is: since the sauce says OU Fish, are we permitted to use it for fleish? I have seen kosher cookbooks that list Worcestershire sauce as an ingredient in some fleish recipes. Does that mean there are some Worcestershire sauces that do not include fish? Is the OUFish just a warning for the machmir since the sauce is not actual pieces of fish? Is it straight up asur to use (then if so, why do I see it listed in some kosher cookbooks)?
    – verbatim
    Commented Feb 9, 2017 at 23:21

1 Answer 1


The OU site has an article on this. The explain:

Therefore, products that contain amounts of fish that are not batel b’shishim must be labeled OU Fish, so that consumers will not unwittingly eat the product together with meat. If the amount of fish in the product is batel b’shishim, we do not require the product to be labeled OU Fish, provided that the fish ingredient is mentioned somewhere on the packaging. In this way, those who wish to be machmir for the opinion of Taz can do so by scanning the ingredient label. If the fish ingredient is not listed on the label or is ambiguous, (Omega-3 oil) then the product should be labeled OU Fish.

They seem to say that your Worcestershire sauce should not be eaten with meat, unless it's the label omits the fish ingredient (or it's ambiguous like Omega-3 oil), in which case you could eat it with meat unless you're stringent to pasken like the Taz.

So check the label, and then - based on your Minhag and the ingredients - you'll know the answer.

BTW: Anchovies are small, common salt-water forage fish of the family Engraulidae. The 144 species are placed in 17 genera; they are found in the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans, and in the Black Sea and the Mediterranean Sea. Anchovies are usually classified as oily fish.

  • Having actually asked this while working as a moshgiach for a kashrus organization, I was informed that the anchovies were in fact batel bashishim (at least according to the rav in charge). Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 10:48
  • 1
    @IsaacKotlicky Possibly this brand of sauce uses a different formulation than that one.
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 14:44
  • 3
    Note the OU did not Paskin that the sauce can't be used with fish. It's just informing people there is more than 1/60th fish so they can implement their rabbi's Psak appropriately.
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 14:45
  • 1
    For instance, your rabbi might permit you to add it as a mixed-in seasoning (but not a dipping sauce) because then the fish content will end up being nullified in the whole dish. (Though I don't get why the OU is focusing on 1/60 here. Clearly the fish is Avida leTaama.)
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 8, 2017 at 15:03
  • 2
    @YaacovDeane Your claim about the CRC's words appears to be false. I can't find those words on the CRC's website. I found crcweb.org/ask_rav/fishwmeat.php where it says "...[the Chumra's] continued acceptance throughout the centuries by Torah observant Jews."
    – Double AA
    Commented Feb 9, 2017 at 4:57

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .