1

I came across a thread today on the International Sta"m Forum. In the comments, some of the sofrim who frequent the site were debating whether sofer's ink, or dyo, need be mutar beficha (permitted to be eaten)?

What are the opinions on the matter and what is the common preference among today's poskim (Ashkenazi and Sephardi)?

2
  • dupe? judaism.stackexchange.com/q/2244/759
    – Double AA
    Commented May 5, 2015 at 2:23
  • 1
    @DoubleAA, not quite. I just reviewed that post, and it makes no mention of the issue of whether animal-derived ingredients in dyo must be from beheimot tehorot. Commented May 5, 2015 at 3:32

0

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .