3

Once the ger toshav becomes accepted when the Yovel/Jubilee year is in effect, can the ger toshav own land in Eretz Yisrael?

  • 4
    mechon-mamre.org/i/1410.htm The Rambam I think implies in this link that they may purchase land, in law 9. I would imagine that the purchase would be subject to the same laws that apply to all documents of land sale in Israel. That is, with very few exceptions, the sale is more of a lease, not to exceed the time between the sale and the coming Jubilee. – Baby Seal Apr 29 '15 at 18:37

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .