4

Once the ger toshav becomes accepted when the Yovel/Jubilee year is in effect, can the ger toshav own land in Eretz Yisrael?

  • 4
    mechon-mamre.org/i/1410.htm The Rambam I think implies in this link that they may purchase land, in law 9. I would imagine that the purchase would be subject to the same laws that apply to all documents of land sale in Israel. That is, with very few exceptions, the sale is more of a lease, not to exceed the time between the sale and the coming Jubilee. – Baby Seal Apr 29 '15 at 18:37
1

R Shlomo Riskin (the Chief Rabbi of Efrat in Israel) writes indeed that a ger toshav can own land in Eretz Israel

According to Rambam [Avodat Kochavim 10:6], the very term ger toshav, stranger-resident, defines the fact that any gentile who accepts the seven Noahide laws of morality may be a resident in the land of Israel, may purchase or rent land or a dwelling place and may live in the midst of a Jewish community in Israel!

He continues

A ringing affirmation for Maimonides‘ position that defines ger toshav as a gentile who is permitted to dwell in the midst of the Israelites in the land of Israel, and that they can therefore purchase land and/or homes in Israel, is found in one of the smaller talmudic tractates, Gerim [3:3-4]:

And we may not cause [the ger toshav] to dwell on or close to the border [because of the danger of an enemy attack], or in an unseemly dwelling place, but rather in a goodly dwelling, in the midst of the Land of Israel, in a place where his business or artisanship can prosper, as it is written: "With you shall he dwell, in your midst, in whatever place he will choose, in any one of your cities, wherever it is beneficial to him; you must not taunt him."

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .