1

I saw a post the other day where a religious Jew posted a picture of a new wine he got and clarified that it was made from the "fruit of the vine" and yet it wasn't good for kiddush. What kind of wines can fall into this category?

3

1 Answer 1

1

While it's not a common position, some say that as wine that was cooked couldn't be used as a Temple libation, it can't be used for kiddush either.

Wine that has molds growing on top is invalid for kiddush.

Wine diluted beyond a certain point.

I'm sure there are others, but those are the first that come to mind. (BTW there are scholars in the Conservative movement that will consider wine kosher if it is 100% vegetarian, but not good-enough-for-kiddush unless made by Jews. The Orthodox position is it's only kosher if made by Jews.)

6
  • By cooked wine do you mean mevushal wine? I'm not understanding the 100% vegetarian position though. Is this just a Conservative psak or is this based on some weird Rambamist psak?
    – rosenjcb
    Commented Nov 24, 2014 at 0:06
  • I don't doubt you, but I'm wondering about your sources. Who holds this?
    – MTL
    Commented Nov 24, 2014 at 0:12
  • White wine. Mevushal wine. Wine with added sugar.
    – Double AA
    Commented Nov 24, 2014 at 0:18
  • What wine isn't 100% vegetarian? Are we just talking about equipment here, or ingredients? Commented Nov 24, 2014 at 1:01
  • 1
    @NoachmiFrankfurt - Some finings certainly are treif, and although they don't impart flavour, they do improve the product and are added deliberately for this purpose, so I am not sure that all would agree on them being batel b'rov.
    – Epicentre
    Commented Nov 24, 2014 at 5:06

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .