This question already has an answer here:

I saw a post the other day where a religious Jew posted a picture of a new wine he got and clarified that it was made from the "fruit of the vine" and yet it wasn't good for kiddush. What kind of wines can fall into this category?

marked as duplicate by Charles Koppelman, user4523, Shokhet, Danny Schoemann, Scimonster Nov 24 '14 at 7:03

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.


While it's not a common position, some say that as wine that was cooked couldn't be used as a Temple libation, it can't be used for kiddush either.

Wine that has molds growing on top is invalid for kiddush.

Wine diluted beyond a certain point.

I'm sure there are others, but those are the first that come to mind. (BTW there are scholars in the Conservative movement that will consider wine kosher if it is 100% vegetarian, but not good-enough-for-kiddush unless made by Jews. The Orthodox position is it's only kosher if made by Jews.)

  • By cooked wine do you mean mevushal wine? I'm not understanding the 100% vegetarian position though. Is this just a Conservative psak or is this based on some weird Rambamist psak? – rosenjcb Nov 24 '14 at 0:06
  • I don't doubt you, but I'm wondering about your sources. Who holds this? – Shokhet Nov 24 '14 at 0:12
  • White wine. Mevushal wine. Wine with added sugar. – Double AA Nov 24 '14 at 0:18
  • What wine isn't 100% vegetarian? Are we just talking about equipment here, or ingredients? – Monica Cellio Nov 24 '14 at 1:01
  • 1
    @NoachmiFrankfurt - Some finings certainly are treif, and although they don't impart flavour, they do improve the product and are added deliberately for this purpose, so I am not sure that all would agree on them being batel b'rov. – Epicentre Nov 24 '14 at 5:06

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .