I wish to allude to this answer, which distinguishes between "kosher" and "permitted" (and "non-kosher" and "forbidden") foods for purposes of knowing when to make a bracha.

Can someone explain this distinction to me? What is a "forbidden" food? Are there foods that are "permitted" but not kosher/not kosher-certified?


That answer has follow-up comments discussing exactly your question. The answerer is assuming that the Halachah under discussion (not to recite a Berachah on "forbidden" foods) is worded carefully by the Shulhan 'Aruch and relates not only to foods that have an inherent Kashruth problem, but also to foods that a person has forbidden to himself or someone else has made forbidden to him - ie., through a vow. It is not that the food itself is "unkosher"; but it is still forbidden for the person to eat it.

{It is worth noting that the plain reading of the Halachah is that the Shulhan 'Aruch was discussing "unkosher" foods, and was emphasizing their "forbiddenness" as relates to the level of the prohibition - Torah vs. Rabbinic - not the nature of the prohibition. This seems to be @DoubleAA's main objection, but he is free to comment here to correct me.}

| improve this answer | |
  • Thanks. I assume there are no "permitted" foods that are not in fact kosher? – SAH Aug 20 '14 at 16:04
  • Other possible examples of foods that are kosher but not permitted: chametz during Pesach; kosher dairy within x hours of eating meat; foods that one's community has a minhag not to eat at certain times (or meat when one has a minhag to eat dairy, etc.) – SAH May 29 '15 at 17:26

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .