4

What should be done in a case where the shliach tzibbur when davening chazaras ha'shatz makes a mistake and instead of saying "HaMelech HaKodesh" during Eseres Yamei Teshuva he says "HaKel HaKodesh". Normally the halacha by a yichud if the person has already gone further in Shemoneh Esrei and realizes this mistake they have to go back to the beginning of the Shemoneh Esrei. By a shliach tzibbur if this was realized after a point where it cannot be corrected must the shliach tzibbur start over again chazaras ha'shatz?

6

One who errs in this regard must start over from the beginning (Shulchan Aruch, OC 582:1). The Beit Yosef implies that this applies to a sh'liach tzibbur, as well (OC 582:2). The Sha'arei T'shuvah, quoting the Z'kan Aharon (§ 6), rules explicitly that the sh'liach tzibbur must return to the beginning, and must repeat k'dushah, as well (OC 582:1).

  • 2
    +1 As I recall, the Meiri holds that the Sha"tz is an exception because Kedusha constitutes a break-marker in the "first three". He is a daat yachid though IIRC. – Double AA Sep 23 '12 at 22:10
  • @DoubleAA - Nice. A citation would be great if possible, too. +1 on the comment. – Fred Sep 23 '12 at 22:21
  • 1
    Fascinating Meiri, but the standard halacha is that any mistake deemed "critical" to the individual is critical to the Chazzan's repetition as well. I saw a chazzan who said "ha-Kel", and then tried to save face by repeating slowly and clearly - "BARUCH ATA HASHEM" -- which wasted his 2-second opportunity, forcing him back to the first bracha. – Shalom Sep 24 '12 at 0:00
  • 2
    @Shalom , Fred : Found it! My search also led me to a teshuva of Rav Ovadia, both of which I've added in a separate answer. – Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 5:18
  • 1
    The first Shaarei Teshuva to that Siman rules this way explicitly. – Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 13:46
5

The Meiri (Brachot 34a) rules that a Chazzan who makes such a mistake need only go back to Attah Kadosh (=LeDor VaDor for Ashkenazim).

Rav Ovadia Yosef has a Teshuva (Yabia Omer OC 1:8) where he goes through much of the literature on the matter and concludes in accordance with this opinion.

  • +1. Sounds like you are also on track to answer this question. – Fred Sep 24 '12 at 5:42
  • 3
    @Fred Possibly, I want to reread and double check his reasoning to see if it would apply to a yachid. I'll hopefully get a chance to check tomorrow, bli neder or shevua or issur or konam or cheirem or shamta or arur or nezriut. – Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 5:46
  • 2
    I was concerned about nezirut. – Fred Sep 24 '12 at 5:50

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .