0

Before the shofar blowing, usually there's an announcement not to make a hefsek until after the last tekios post-Musaf.

Is there something similar for lulav? Should you not talk between the bracha and hoshanos? I've never heard an announcement.

(Kind of related Why do shuls not announced which order of direction to shake the lulav?)

39
  • You shouldn't talk during Hallel anyway, so the only chiddush here is not talking between taking the lulav and Hallel so your bracha goes on the real naanuim. I wish I could say that's not a concern but alas.
    – Double AA
    Oct 3, 2023 at 19:11
  • @DoubleAA unless you do hoshanos after Musaf. I was kind of taking lulav-hallel for granted but as you say, alas maybe I shouldn't
    – Heshy
    Oct 3, 2023 at 19:12
  • Oh I see your point. Hoshanot is just a minhag so there's no real halachic chashash that it should need a bracha, unlike tekiot dmeumad. But anyway in those shuls virtually everyone puts down their lulav for musaf so I think we have bigger concerns than talking if you want to try to mitzaref the bracha.
    – Double AA
    Oct 3, 2023 at 19:15
  • 2
    Turns out it's a psak from the Alter Rebbe's siddur. He says it's best to do the mitzvah inside the sukkah, so it should be done earlier to avoid leaving during davening.
    – shmosel
    Oct 4, 2023 at 18:59
  • 1
    As for your last point, that no caveats or instructions are given is pretty clear evidence that none are needed, because the Arizal and his students aren't to be suspected of being machshil es harabbim.
    – Meir
    Oct 4, 2023 at 20:53

1 Answer 1

0

There is a Shulchan Aruch (O''C 392:3) that one may not speak between Tekios. I did not see such a ruling between Lulav and Hoshanos (within S''A).

(ג) לֹא יָשִׂיחַ, לֹא הַתּוֹקֵעַ וְלֹא הַצִּבּוּר, בֵּין תְּקִיעוֹת שֶׁמְיֻשָּׁב לִתְקִיעַת שֶׁמְעֻמָּד {מִיהוּ בְּעִנְיָן הַתְּקִיעוֹת וְהַתְּפִלּוֹת אֵין הֶפְסֵק (מָרְדְּכַי וּמַהֲרִי״ל), וְאִם סָח דְּבָרִים בְּטֵלִים אֵין צָרִיךְ לַחֲזֹר וּלְבָרֵךְ (טוּר);} וְאֵין צָרִיךְ לוֹמַר שֶׁלֹּא יָשִׂיחוּ בֵּין בְּרָכָה לַתְּקִיעוֹת, אִם לֹא בְּעִנְיַן הַתְּקִיעוֹת.

Here is a possible explanation why:

Igros Moshe OC volume II, chapter 36

enter image description here

There is what to wonder if it is prohibited to interrupt after the sitting blasts until the standing blasts. It is unclear the prohibition. See Ra''n at end of R''H on Baal Hamaor... See Taz 592:2 and the answers are forced. The Ran concludes since the Rif says this in the name of the Reish Mesivta we must be careful with this.

Rav Moshe continues: It appears even if someone intentionally speaks it is not a prohibition literally - however, once it is announced it might be come one, since the listener thinks there is a prohibition.

See Taz quoted there:

(ב) לא ישיח לא התוקע כו׳ – בטור כתוב א״צ לחזור ולברך ומיהו יש לגעור במי שמסיח כו׳ וכ״כ הר״ן בשם ריש מתיבת׳ שראוי לגעור ותמה הר״ן שהרי אין בשיחה זו הפסק מידי דהוי אמדבר באמצע הסעוד׳ דא״צ לחזור ולברך המוציא. ולעד״נ לתרץ דזה הוי כמי שלא התחיל עדיין במצו׳ וכגון שלא אכל עדיין כלל דהא בשעת הברכה מתכוין על עיקר קיום המצו׳ שהיא על סדר הברכות כמ״ש סי׳ תקע״ה למה תוקעין כשהן יושבין וחוזרים ותוקעין בשעת מוסף כדי לערבב השטן פי׳ בתקיע׳ הראשונ׳ מתערבב קודם התפל׳ כדי שלא יקטרג בשעת התפלה כו׳ הרי שעיקר התקיעה של מצוה היא על סדר הברכות אלא שהתקיעות שמיושב לערבב השטן בעת קיום המצוה שהיא אח״כ ונהי שא״צ לחזור ולברך כיון שעכ״פ התחיל בעשיית מצוה והצורך לה מ״מ כ״ז שהוא לא קיים עדיין העיקר אינו יכול להפסיק ולא עוד אלא שבכל מצוה שהוא עוסק ואינו רשאי להפרד משם עד שיקיי׳ כולה איסור יש בהפסקתו ובבדיק׳ חמץ מצינו ג״כ איסור כמ״ש סי׳ תל״ב. ואין זה דומה למדבר באמצע הסעוד׳ או בישיבתו בסוכ׳ דשם אי בעי פסיק והולך לו משא״כ במקום שלא גמר עדיין המצו׳ וכמו הכא שעיקר המצוה עדיין לפניו פשוט שיש איסור להשיח ומה לי שיחה שבין התקיעות עצמן של מיושב דודאי יש איסור שם להפסיק בשיחה ומה לי אחריהם כל שלא קיים עדיין מה ששייך להמצוה הזאת ובסי׳ תל״ב כתבתי עוד מזה ע״ש כנלע״ד דיש איסור בהפסק׳ זו בשיח׳ מדינא ודוגמא לזה מצינו בפ׳ ע״פ דף ק״כ לענין ברכת מצה וז״ל ואפי׳ אם עיקר המצו׳ באחרונה אין זה תימה אם מברכין על הראשונה כדי לפטור האחרונה כו׳ עכ״ל ואע״ג דהתם שרי להשיח בין אכילה ראשונ׳ לאחרונ׳ התם חד ענין הם אלא שא׳ מהם עיקר משא״כ כאן ראשונה ואחרונה כל א׳ מצוה מיוחדת.

Here he incidentally deals with your issue. The Beracha is intended on all of the Shofar. The first set is different then the second set, the main focus is the second set, which the beracha is primarily for. Unlike Succah, a person can stop and leave any time. Matzah which even if the beracha focuses on the latter Matzah is the same unlike the blasts.

Imo here are a number of additional reasons upon my own logic:

  1. Talking does not only interrupt the Beracha, but also ruins the Mitzvah by not being able to hear.

    a. This might interfere with the Mitzvah of you or another, practically. Unlike Lulav, all can shake while someone else is speaking.

    b. Since this is not just an interruption between Bracha and action but in fact counter to the Mitzvah it might be considered more than an interruption, almost like a decision to separate one's self (ie: deciding to be done eating after making a beracha would require a new Bracha). Placing the lulav down one could argue - since like Tallis you have in mind to pick it up again etc.... I personally assume the Mitzvah has been completed when it comes to picking up or shaking the Lulav once; otherwise, there would be similar issues like Tallis.

    c. Perhaps the Baal Tokeah only has in mind those listening in his Beracha and you might separate yourself from his intention/berahca when you speak.

  2. Similarly, at the very least an announcement must be made to not interrupt for Shofar blasts since due to the variations, the Mitzvah is not completed on one blast, or even one set, but in fact after a number of variations. It is simple to announce to not interrupt at all, especially if one of the set might have a problem and one needs to redo them etc....

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .