1

Struggling to understand the logic of Shulchan Aruch Harav: Chapter 8:1

"Whoever recites Shema without wearing tzitzit is giving false testimony." (כָּל הַקּוֹרֵא "קְרִיאַת שְׁמַע" בְּלֹא צִיצִית – מֵעִיד עֵדוּת שֶׁקֶר )
  • How is saying Shema without wearing tzitzit even considered a Sheqer?
  • Tzitzit simply serve as a reminder of כָּל־מִצְוֹ֣ת declared in Bamidbar 15:39, correct?
3
  • 1
    See Berakhot 14b
    – Double AA
    Jan 21 at 14:36
  • 2
    @חידה, did you see the note there: For the third passage of Shema spells out the obligation to wear tzitzis. However, unlike tefillin, tzitzis are not an obligation incumbent on one’s person: if one is not wearing a tallis he is exempt from the mitzvah of tzitzis (see sec. 17:3, 24:1, and 66:3). Indeed, a marginal note in the Hebrew original suggests that the above statement about false testimony perhaps applies only when one is wearing a garment that requires tzitzis.
    – Mordechai
    Jan 21 at 16:11
  • 1
    The hebrew note with the original sources: מ"א סי' כד ס"ק ג. זהר פ' שלח קעה, א. וראה גם לקמן רס"י כה לענין תפילין. ועי' לקמן סי' סו ס"ג וסי"א. סי' נח סוף ס"ד. וראה מה שדנו בזה בס' יד שאול. באר יעקב סי' כד סק"ד. מחנה יוסף (ציצית) ע' פא. פד. קטו. יגדי"ת (נ.י.) ל ע' רצו. עא ע' רכח. קובץ ד"ת (כפ"ח) חוב' ב־ג. אהלי שם ח ע' רכו. קובץ העו"ב תשעב ע' 60. תשעג ע' 50. תשעד ע' 61. תשעה ע' 86.
    – Mordechai
    Jan 21 at 16:13

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .