3

If someone is going to be wearing a "used" piece of expensive jewelry for the first time (as in, it was previously worn by a different person as opposed to being new from the store), do they make a shehecheyanu on it?

8

Any item which upon acquiring would typically warrant the berachah, then even if the item was previously used/owned by another party (think: house) the Shulchan Aruch rules (OC §233:3) that the berachah is recited.

  • +1 Specifically, “They only said ‘new’ to exclude if he sold them and bought them back.” – DonielF Aug 13 at 22:57

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .