2

A woman that made a Hefsek Tahara and counted for 6 days, but then didn’t count the 7th and didn't go to the Mikvah since she was not going to have sexual relations. Another 10 days passed.

Can she count the 7th day and go to the Mikvah?

2
  • 2
    she needs 7 consecutive days of cleanness.
    – kouty
    Jul 18, 2019 at 7:38
  • She should have counted the seventh day and then postponed mikva as she wished.
    – LN6595
    Jul 25, 2019 at 14:27

3 Answers 3

1

NOTE: this definitely seems like a CYLOR case.


In the interest of learning, I saw in R' Zvi Sobolofsky shlit"a's sefer "The Laws and Concepts of Niddah", Chapter 26 "Counting the Shivah Nekiyim"- a responsum of the Me'il Tzedakah(1678-1712):

enter image description here

enter image description here

Practically speaking: this is just academic; one should DEFINITELY CYLOR

3
  • 1
    I don't see any evidence in the question that this applies. Where did she have hesech hadas? (There's a better reason she has to restart of course, but you didn't mention it.)
    – Double AA
    Jul 18, 2019 at 12:32
  • @DoubleAA which better reason are you referring to?
    – alicht
    Jul 18, 2019 at 12:58
  • 1
    When do you expect her to be doing bedikot?
    – Double AA
    Jul 25, 2019 at 11:45
0

The Poskim in Yoreah Deah 196:4 write that there is not allowed to be more than a 5 day gap in the middle of the shiva nekiyim.

She must start the 7 nekiyim again. However,according to some, a hefsek tehara may not be required.

1
  • 1
    your link is broken
    – Double AA
    Jan 5, 2021 at 19:46
-4

She needs to count the seven consecutive days and then she can schedule her mikvah bath. To avoid these kinds of mistakes you can use MikvahCalendar App which will simplify mikvah calculations and also send you reminders for that.

1
  • This post would be a great deal more valuable if you'd edit in your source for the halachic assertion in this answer. I noticed that all of your posts to date, as well as your profile, contain links to Mikvah Calendar. Are you affiliated with this app? if so, please note the "Avoid overt self-promotion" section of our FAQ and disclose your affiliation wherever relevant.
    – Isaac Moses
    Jan 4, 2021 at 17:16

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .