1

Suppose someone makes kiddush and distributes all the wine evenly to everyone at the table, including himself, in small cups; but there were enough people that no one person received/drank a cheekful. Would someone fulfill their mitzvah of kiddush after-the-fact (yotzei bedieved) this way?

5

See Shulchan Aruch Orach Chayyim 271:14 with Mishnah Berurah (especially paragraph 73) where it is explained that bedi’avad they fulfill their obligation of kiddush if they act in the way you have described.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for?Browse other questions tagged .