4

Is there an obligation to have melave d'malka on Motzei Shabbos which falls on Yom Tov?

Although there is anyways an obligation to have a Yom Tov meal, there are still some possible ramifications:

  • Melave D'Malka for women who are makpid on Melave DMalka, but according to many poskim are not obligated in Seudas Yom Tov (see Shu"t R' Akiva Eiger §1).

  • Should one add an extra food item for Melava DMalka? (Similar to the ruling of the Mishne Beruro (419.2) writes that when Rosh Chodesh falls on Shabbos, 'medakdekim' should add an extra food item to be recognizably lkovod Rosh Chodesh.)

  • Does one need to have specific intent when eating the Yom Tov seuda to discharge his obligation for Melave D'Malka? Although Melave Dmalka generally does not require specific intent [For two reasons: 1) We pasken that mitzvos drabbanan ein tzrichos kevana (intent is not required), 2) According to many poskim mitzvos shel achila einon tzrichos kevana], the Rishonim say that when one has specific intent for one obligation, that automatically constitutes kavana hefchis (intent NOT to discharge) for any other obligation. Therefore, when one eats Seudas Yom Tov, one will not be yotzei melava dmalka unless he has specific intent.

  • 1
    The fact that I considered melave dmalka as a mitzva d'achila (as a reason it would not require kavana) is up for debate: One could suggest that it isn't a mitzva to eat (like matza), but rather kovod shabbos requires a seuda - to have a meal. – chortkov2 Jun 10 at 20:28
  • See also Derech Sicha (R' Chaim Kanievsky) p. 271, who writes that there is an obligation, but one can discharge it with seudas yom tov. He writes that it is a mitzva dachila and therefore does not require kavana. He doesn't seem to agree that kavana for seudas yom tov detracts from this kavana – chortkov2 Jun 10 at 20:31
  • I would think that the Minhag of Melave Malka should be overridden by the Mitzvah of Seudas Yom Tov. – DonielF Jun 11 at 2:20
  • @DonielF That’s what the OP thought too – Dr. Shmuel Jun 11 at 2:21
1

Rabbi Moshe Mordechai Karp, Chief Rabbi Of Kiryat Sefer in Israel, discusses this in his book on the laws of Sefirah and Shavuos. On page 121 (#23), he writes that there is no obligation to have any intent for Melavah Malka when Motzei Shabbos falls on YomTov.

Footnote 48 gives further explanation:

48 . כ״נ פשוט דרק בחול תיקנו סעודה ללוות המלך שלא לצאת משבת לחול , אבל י " ט שחל במוצ " ש הוא עצמו מלוה למלך , ועי ' פסחים קג . והוצרכתי לזה לפי שראיתי למי שכ ' לכוון למצות מלוה מלכה , ולא מצאתי לזה שום יסוד בפו ' .

1

R' Chaim P'lagi (הגדה של פסח, חיים לראש) writes that if Pesach falls on Sunday, one should add something in the seuda during the seder for melave dmalka.

Seemingly, there is an obligation to have Melave dMalka even when Motzei Shabbos coincides with Yom Tov, and (at least) the second ramification mentioned in the question is true.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .