1

Are there any Halachic sources that say that one doesn't have to wear a Kippah? In a day to day situation. Nothing to do with work. Just simply no Kippah anywhere.

6

R. Solomon Luria has a responsum (Shu"t Maharshal # 72) in which he asserts that there is no inherent obligation for a man to cover his head, and even when praying it is only an "act of piety" and not a formal obligation. However, he acknowledges that the people have accepted that it is a requirement, and he therefore advises that a scholar should always wear a head-covering so that the people don't look askance at him, thinking he is violating the law. He concludes by bemoaning the fact that the ashkenazim look more down upon one who eats with an uncovered head than one who eats things that are actually forbidden.

R. Judah Aryeh Modena also has a responsum (Shu"t Ziknei Yehuda # 21) discussing this, where he argues at length that each of several possible prohibitions on bareheadedness is inadmissable, and no one ever claimed that there is a prohibition on bareheadedness. Rather it is an act of piety, and the piety is subject to context such that in Italy it is not even an act of piety.

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

Image of page of the responsum

  • Knew I would see this Maharshal +1 – sam May 12 at 2:56
  • I mean this in a very nice way. But @alex, did you really read that very tshuvah? (It's very blotted ink like). Lolz – Moshe Jun 4 at 2:49
  • @Moshe I’m not sure what you mean. – Alex Jun 4 at 2:51
  • Sorry I wasn't specific. The Marshals Teshuva ^^. Did you read it on the Hebrew Books Website? Or did you see it elsewhere? – Moshe Jun 4 at 2:52
  • @Moshe The first time I read it was probably not on Hebrewbooks. But I have also read it on Hebrewbooks. In any case, the last two images of the other teshuvah are quoting the Maharshal’s teshuvah, so you can read it there if you need a clearer print. – Alex Jun 4 at 2:58
4

Not anymore, but at times there were. That said, Hida (Birke Yosef, § 2) understands the Shulhan Aruch to say that wearing a head covering is a pious act and is not a strict requirement. Furthermore, Rabbi Ben Zion Abba Shaul (Or LeZion vol. II, ch. 7, § 13) and Rabbi Yosef Messas (Mayim Haim, Orah Haim, § 23) write that there is no obligation to cover one’s head when walking more than four Amot. If one were to recite a blessing or a prayer I believe all authorities agree that one should cover one’s head.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .