Reputation
1,546
Top tag
Next privilege 2,000 Rep.
Edit questions and answers
Badges
1 8 12
Newest
 Yearling
Impact
~7k people reached

Sep
27
comment Covering eyes for Shma which isn't THE shma
Based on Teshuvah 145 in Otzar ha-Geonim (which Alex brought in his answer to "Shema in Musaf Kedushah - Source and reason"), the reason for inserting the first and last verse of the Shema is not for the fulfillment of Qeri'at Shema, but so it wouldn't be forgotten altogether (page 40:"ולמה תקנוה לאומרה בהבלעה כדי שלא תשכח שמע מפי התינוקת").
Sep
13
comment Is there a free copy of this early (earliest?) siddur online?
That is the Aryeh Leib Frumkin edition. There is also the N.N. Coronel edition, available at HebrewBooks (part 1 and part 2), and at daat.ac.il (in multiple PDFs).
Sep
13
revised Omission from Koteret to Hil. Talmud Torah
Correction, based on the OP's comment on Jul 29 2015
Sep
13
comment Why don't we use plural “TOVOT” in New Years greeting for ketivah ve-hatimah TOVOT?
As a near-native speaker of [Israeli] Hebrew, "Ketivah va-Chatimah Tovot" as a greeting (as opposed to saying "Ketivah va-Chatimah [Hen] Tovot", "inscribing and sealing are good", as a statement of fact) sounds somehow wrong to me.
Sep
13
suggested approved edit on Omission from Koteret to Hil. Talmud Torah
Sep
13
answered Why don't we use plural “TOVOT” in New Years greeting for ketivah ve-hatimah TOVOT?
Sep
13
comment Why don't we use plural “TOVOT” in New Years greeting for ketivah ve-hatimah TOVOT?
No decree is mentioned in the blessing, and the the Tovah is referring to the Ketivah and Chatimah which are.
Sep
11
comment In Hilkhot Teshuvah 3:7 the Rambam says one who believes in more than one ruler is a heretic. What is the basis for this?
(1) This answer could be improved by showing how [at least some of] the verses demonstrate that only God has control over everything. (2) Are you seriously expecting the OP, and others who read this answer to go reading the entire tractates of Sanhedrin and Chagigah, or all of ha-Nivchar be-Emunot ve-De'ot, or Sha'ar ha-Yichud of Chovot ha-Levavot, just to find a basis for God being the sole ruler? (3) The Mishnah's chapter 10 of Sanhedrin mentions neither Minim, nor God as sole ruler. How is it a source? (4) You, at best, only answered the second question.
Sep
4
revised Sources for Holding One's Left Hand in Right Hand During Prayer
Minor edit.
Sep
4
comment Sources for Holding One's Left Hand in Right Hand During Prayer
@DoubleAA It's probably Nissim Dana's translation (of Part Two, Volume Two of the book).
Sep
4
answered Sources for Holding One's Left Hand in Right Hand During Prayer
Aug
28
revised Malbim on “Eilu v Eilu”
Link to cited source.
Aug
28
revised Dancing on Yom Kippur
Added tag for the Masekhet the question is asking about.
Aug
28
suggested approved edit on Dancing on Yom Kippur
Aug
28
suggested approved edit on Malbim on “Eilu v Eilu”
Aug
11
comment Why is the word “ger” translated as both convert and stranger in one sentence?
Skimming the links you bring, the Aish one (and the Frumtoronto one, which is basically a copy of the aish one, in content) doesn't actually translate the first occurrence of Ger, in the verse. Also, the Shemayisrael link, when translating the verse, translates both occurrences as "stranger".
Aug
7
awarded  Nice Answer
Aug
2
comment Why ever rely on a vav hahipuch?
@DanF Actually, there is a present form (as per Double AA, to the extent there is such a thing as a "present" tense in Hebrew) for "to be", and it is "הֹוֶה" (Hoveh). Though it is rarely used, it does exist (see Qohelet 2:22 and Nechemyah 6:6 for examples in the Tanakh).
Jul
31
comment Omission from Koteret to Hil. Talmud Torah
(1) Why then did he add "וללמדה" where he did? (2) Also (not mentioned in the question), when he listed the Mitzvot according to the division into books (at the end of the intro), he omitted "וללמדה" there too. There, he doesn't have Halakhot or anything to elaborate the performance of the Mitzvah. Why omit it there also?
Jul
31
comment Omission from Koteret to Hil. Talmud Torah
(1) O.K., but you called it "Sefer Hamitzvos" in your question, not "מנין מצות הקצר", which prompted my original comment. Looking at the edit history, I did misspeak when saying that you are claiming to quote from "Sefer Hamitzvos", when it wasn't you who did the quoting. (2) When I made my original comment, I was of the opinion that a discrepancy between between two listings of the Mitzvah in the same book, was less significant than in two different books, as the author could have relied on his more exact wording in one place, and been less careful in another.