New answers tagged

1

Bottom line it depends what you're putting it on for. From Dose of Halacha: ..The Mishna Berura (14:11) writes that when one borrows a friend’s Tallis to Daven for the Amud, one should make a Bracha. The Aruch Hashulchan (OC 91:2) and Kaf Hachaim (OC 147:4) write that one who receives an Aliya (or any other Kibbud) should wear a Tallis out of respect for ...


1

my inkling is to say you should not stop wearing it based on the idea of maalin bakodesh v'ein yaridin (one goes up in holiness but no down) The idea being that once you accept upon yourself wearing a tallis you wouldn't stop. Not the same but related is a divorced man or a widow would not stop wearing his tallis.


1

Assuming that your question asks in general, if one who has already made a blessing earlier in the day on either the tallit katan or the tallit gadol, the answer is in Shulchan Aruch OC 8. He states that whenever there is a hefsek (interruption), one must make a new bracha on the tallit. I think Magen Avraham does mention a possible exception regarding the ...


-1

One orthodox adjudicators' view The Ben ish chai in chukay noshim chapter 43 (below) says woman can do all time bound mitsvot exept tefilin and tissis In his shut Rav poalim part 1(end), soid ishorim 12 he gives a kabolistik source/explanation for them not having permission to do them.



Top 50 recent answers are included