Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

2

Kovaitz Bais Aharon V'Yisroel 103 has the following roundup. Orach Chaim 225:6 a fruit that does not regenerate yearly, you do not make a Shehechiyanu on it. Mishna Berura 225:6:16 says this is for example a Esrog. Mishna Berura 225:6:16:19 refers to the Shaarei Efraim and Mor Uketziya. However Kaf Efraim 225:43 in the name of the Shaar Efraim says one ...


2

For Ashkenazim, it seems that an individual cannot buy furniture during the Three Weeks but a couple or a family can: http://www.torah.org/advanced/weekly-halacha/5761/matos.html http://www.torah.org/advanced/weekly-halacha/5765/matos.html Sefardim disagree and do not allow it: http://dailyhalacha.com/m/halacha.aspx?id=947


2

Taamei Minhagim #973 quotes the Chupat Chatanim (and points you to Likutim Chapter 106) that one does not say Shehecheyanu when preforming Kedushin. This is because one says Shehecheyanu when the action of the Mitzvah completes the Mitzvah (i.e. the act one is doing is in itself a complete Mitzvah), e.g. Lulav. But the main Mitzvah of marriage is ...


2

They say it after the bracha of lights before lighting. see Hagaos Rabbi Akiva Eiger 263:5 who says it has no real source but don't protest women who do it and he quotes the Yaavetz 107 who discusses this. Chacham Ovadia holds that the shehecheyanu is a hefsek and shouldn't be done by lighting.


2

The Piskei Tshuvos 225:17:footnote 124 brings many shittos who say not to make a shecheyanu.A few: Sidur Yaavetz ,Eishal Avraham,Leket Yosher and more. Some reasons brought are ,its not fit to eat unless its fried and one can't tell between old and new.One already made a brachah on it during the time of its mitzvah and got pleasure from its sight.Another ...


1

I was told by a Chabad rabbi in Jerusalem that the custom is to say "shechiyanu" if this is the case, since Purim and Shushan Purim are actually different holidays. I think there's probably room to do it either way, though, since obviously the halakhic principle of "no blessing in case of a doubt" applies here as well.


1

The sefer תהלה לדוד discusses at length the various opinions about reciting שהחיינו when eating an esrog, and at the end, he concludes: 1) If one eats an esrog before Succos one may bless on it שהחיינו. And such was the custom of the Sages of Yerushalayim, to bless the brachah of שהחיינו on the second night of Rosh Hashanah. 2) If one eats an esrog ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible