Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

15

A buffet-style standing meal, or wine-and-cheese mixer, or the like, in the office: Just don't eat. No one will notice, or, if anyone does, you can explain why you're not eating. (Presumably, if you work there for more than a short while, someone will eventually cotton on to the fact that you keep kosher anyway.) (Note: I don't see why it'd be impermissible ...


8

You don't need to jump straight to declining the invitation. There might be things you can eat, and even if not you won't be impolite to the restaurant by joining a paying group. The key is to communicate clearly. You can explain to the person who invited you -- or, more likely, his administrative assistant -- that you would be delighted to come to the ...


8

Having worked at a large University, and a consulting firm, I have yet to have any real issues. If you ask in advance, it is usually possible to get kosher food. It feels a bit odd, since it comes wrapped and looks different, but it is not that bad really. I have yet to find an instance where people give me a hard time about it. I am also big, ...


6

Your question asks if buying a lottery ticket is some form of questioning Gd's ability to help you through "normal" means. This would imply that you believe that buying a lottery ticket is NOT a normal means of acquiring money. I would like to question that assumption. It is true, that most people do not win money from the lottery. And that would make ...


4

I have heard in the name of Rav Moshe Feinstein that it is good for someone with a fixed salary to buy an occasional lottery ticket - but only one - in order to recognize that his livelihood is not actually dependent on his employer and that divine providence guides his income. This is kind of quoted here without a direct source: Rav Moshe Feinstein ...


3

It depends on what degree you keep Kosher. I, for one, will not eat meat outside the house but am fine with salads and fish, etc. If that's the case, just eat something light and enjoy your time with people, eat later. If you keep completely Kosher, perhaps you could suggest a Kosher restaurant to meet at. At that point, if they refuse to make do, it's ...


3

My LOR/LOP did not permit me to practice. Although my livelihood does not depend on it; I don't know what he would have said if yes.


3

Rabbi Shnuer Zalman of Liadi (author of Shulchan Aruch Harav) writes in Tanya Chapter 8 (English translation/commentary from here) that it is permitted to learn secular topics in order to secure a livelihood: וכן העוסק בחכמות אומות העולם בכלל דברים בטלים יחשב לענין עון ביטול תורה, כמו שכתוב בהלכות תלמוד תורה...אלא אם כן עושה אותן קרדום לחתוך בהן, דהיינו ...


2

when you were on your honeymoon how many times did you ask yourself how much time to spend with your wife! just imagine your wife knew that you even thought of the question ...! this is about passion for torah not only ticking the box of minimum requirement!


2

The Chafetz Chaim writes (in the Sha'ar HaTziun) that a person should ask himself 'would that it were that I had to support someone else, how much would be sufficient?' And then apply that to himself. I'm sure a lot of extras would go out the window.


2

Rambam is explicit and passionate on this topic (Hilchot Talmud Torah 3:10) . . . NO!!!!: "Anyone who decides to be engaged in Torah [study] and not to work, and will be supported by Tzedaqa - this person desecrates God's name (Chillel et Hashem), degrades the Torah, extinguishes the light of our faith, brings evil upon himself and forfeits life in Olam ...


2

Rabbi Yishmael says in Menachot (99b) that one cannot learn "Greek Wisdom" because it would take away time from learning Torah and the passuk says " לא ימוש ספר התורה הזה מפיך". However, the Gemara in Berachot 35b discusses this passuk, and while R. Shimon b. Yochai says one should not work, R. Yishmael says it is something one should do as it says "ואספת ...


2

It seems from Shu"t Kapei Aharon (Siman 52, first column on page 55b of linked edition- paragraph that starts with ואם), which was written by הרב אהרן הלוי אפשטיין, that one may not practice playing musical instruments during the mourning period of Sefirat HaOmer. (Hacham Ovadia quotes him in Yechave Da'at 1:45.) Perhaps this is only according to those who ...


2

I remember seeing Yalkut Yosef that for profession it would be Mutar.


2

My LOR permitted me to practice instruments during Omer even though my livelihood does not depend on it. I am only an amateur musician, which possibly modified the ruling.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible