Hot answers tagged

7

Rabbi B'tzal'el Stern (B'tzel Hachochma volume 4 number 100) was asked whether a minor's siyum exempts an adult from taanis b'choros. He cites the Rambam (Hilchos Korban Pesach 5:7) as saying that someone who became an adult between Pesach and Pesach sheni need not offer the korban pesach sheni. The explanation of this Rambam is that, because the Torah says ...


6

Shabbos laws can be very complicated and many activities that might seem innocent enough superficially can be potentially problematic, at a Rabbinic (d'rabanan), or even at a biblical level (d'orayta), which is why it is important to discuss potential activites first with a competent halachic authority. That said, there are e.g. prohibitions on creating ...


5

As an example as to why Rabbi Akiva is used as the symbol of Bnei Akiva we have History Beginnings in Israel Bnei Akiva was established in Israel in 1929, as the youth movement of the Religious Zionist Mizrachi organisation, by Yechiel Eliash. The official founding date was set for Lag B’Omer 5689 (28th May 1929), a date associated with Rabbi ...


5

Rav Eliyashiv (Ashrei Ha'ish 69:12) held that a katan who makes a siyum and makes a celebratory meal is not considered a seudas mitzvah which would permit one to have meat and wine.


5

TL;DR It is a misquote. It is talking about the age at which the girl converted, not the age at the time of the marriage. Regarding these sorts of misquotes in general, see this related question. Regarding the significance of the age of three, it refers to a legal technicality as explained in the final bullet point of this answer. Molesting a child, whether ...


4

Yes, indeed, even an infant becomes impure. The mishna in Taharos 3:8 says תינוק הנמצא בצד העיסה ובצק בידו רבי מאיר מטהר וחכמים מטמאין שדרכו של תינוק לטפח A child/infant found next to dough, and there is dough in the hand of the child/infant, R' Meir declares it pure and the Sages declare it impure, as it is the normal practice of a child to pat ...


3

According to Rabbi Chayim Kanievski (She'elat Rav), one can say "shalom aleichem" to a kattan. This discussion is about the general chiyuv of a kattan in Kiddush Levanah.


3

The Shemirah Shabbath by Rav Yehoshua Neuwirth discusses games and toys in Chapter 16. The closest thing to a crafts which he mentions as permissible for children under bar-bat mitzvah age are (18) Toy building blocks and (30) blowing bubbles. In both cases, he seems to say that it is not permissible for an adult to encourage children to do so. ...


3

It is simply not true. Period. The citation to Yevamoth lead you no where relevant. Another false allegation is than usually brought further by falsely quoting Ketuvot 11b. I bring it here for the rounding out the question to the broader issue of people trying to use false quotation of the talmud to somehow prove it supports pedophilia. Ketovot11b describes ...


3

there are certain halachas regarding who is considered a virgin. a girl who had sex after 3 is no longer a virgin. but if she had sex before then (by rape or whatever), the virginity grows back and she retains her status as a virgin and can later on marry a high priest who is required to marry a virgin. as for that quote, in those days, there was great ...


3

I was running a raffle (in which the participants did not pay to participate) and wanted to know if I could fix it for a certain person or category of people to not win. R' Tzvi Berkowitz told me that I could not. A Dayan from Lakewood told me that when I give out a ticket, I am giving away a zechus towards the possibility of getting the prize, and it is ...


2

maybe he was referring to this Sukkah 42a ... A MINOR WHO KNOWS HOW TO SHAKE THE [LULAB]. Our Rabbis taught, A minor who knows how to shake [the lulab] is subject to the obligation of the lulab; [if he knows how] to wrap himself [with the tallith] he is subject to the obligation of zizith; [if he knows how] to look after tefillin, his father must ...


2

Rabbi Cohen at Dose of Halacha answers this: To emphasize the holiness of anim zemiros, ascribed to R’ Yehuda Hachassid, we open the aron hakodesh while singing it. The Bach (OC 132) mentions the minhag to sing it daily, though most shuls sing it every Shabbos while the Vilna Gaon held that it should only be sung on Yom Tov (See Nesiv Bina 2 p260). ...


2

I think you are asking about three separate issues Until what age can one see one's daughter nude? Can one pray in front of naked child? Can one pray near a toilet/potty? You are welcome to edit your question if somehow you wanted to ask for different things. Briefly, 1. Until what age can one see one's daughter nude? I don't believe there is an issue ...


2

The Rivevos Ephraim Chelek 8:564:1 was asked if one can blow bubbles from chewing gum(bazuka). He writes that making bubbles from soap was discussed in Shmiras Shabbas Kehilchasa perek 17:30 and says that one shouldn't make them. However, he writes that one shouldn't refrain a child from doing so,and the reason written in the name of Rav Shlomo Zalamn ...


1

Ba'er Hetev note #8 says that one who isn't listening is not included as part of the minyan, and this includes even one who is a pike'ach. The term pike'ach refers to someone who is deaf but can speak (vs. a cherish who can neither hear nor speak.) So, I'm focusing mainly on your 2nd bulleted item, here and making some logical conclusions: It is already ...


1

According to what I would infer from Shulchan Arukh, Orach Chayyim 55:4: יֵשׁ מַתִּירִין לוֹמַר דָּבָר שֶׁבַּקְּדֻשָּׁה בְּתִשְׁעָה וְצֵרוּף קָטָן, שֶׁהוּא יוֹתֵר מִבֶּן שֵׁשׁ וְיוֹדֵעַ לְמִי מִתְפַּלְּלִין, וְלֹא נִרְאִין דִּבְרֵיהֶם לִגְדוֹלֵי הַפּוֹסְקִים, וְהוּא הַדִּין דְּעֶבֶד וְאִשָּׁה אֵין מִצְטָרְפִין: הַגָּה: וַאֲפִלּוּ עַל יְדֵי חֻמָּשׁ ...


1

The source for this appears to be Gittin 45b (translation from artscroll) A Torah scroll, tefilin or mezuzot written by [...] a minor [...] are invalid for it is said "and you shall bind them ... and you shall write them" (Deuteronomy 6:8-9) -- whoever is involved in the mitzvah of binding tefilin on his arm is eligible to engage in the writing ...


1

This may be a bit of a stretch, but consider Shulchan Arukh YD 391:1 אבל אסור בשמחה; לפיכך לא יקח תנוק בחיקו כל שבעה, שמא יבא לידי שחוק.‏ A mourner is prohibited in "happiness"; therefore he should not take a baby in his bosom all seven days lest he come to playfulness. This seems like an "actual halacha". The age of the "תנוק baby" is not ...


1

Great answer by Baal Shemot Tovot though extra sources brought here: R' Pesach Eliyahu Falk (Machazeh Eliyahu 69) writes that while joining two pieces together is permissible, one shouldn't even allow one’s children to play with Lego on Shabbos because building models could come under the prohibition of kesiva, and building a house with a roof could be ...


1

Dose of Halacha writes that there are 2 issues - 'sefiyah' and 'chinuch'. He brings sources that allows you to have a young child (too young to understand) do melacha: The Gemara (Sukka 42a) writes that parents are obligated to teach and train their children to do mitzvos before they become bar / bas mitzva. This obligation, chinuch, only applies when a ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible