Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

4

As far as I know the rule is: "If you eat kezais in kodesh you add special bench" Therefore, in all those cases you have to add Rtzei/Yaale Veyavo. After searching for sources Here is a booklet of R. Yosef Zvi Rimon. The paragraph that starts with the words "יעלה ויבוא בסעודת ר"ח שנמשכה לערב" gives lot of useful references on the topic. (I can't say for ...


4

HALACHIPEDIA has part of its entry on Birkat HaMazon that deals with the question. The numbers refer to the references – please see the original especially ref 21. It's not the distraction that matters so much as the time and how hungry you are - see below. How long does one have to say Birkat HaMazon? If one ate bread and is full, preferably ...


4

As already discussed here , Halacha disallows inviting non Jews on Yom Tov (Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim 512:1). However, it is allowed on Shabbat, (Tur Orach Chaim 325). However, there are technical issues that need to be taken into account when inviting non-Jews to a Shabbat tables. Here are some issues: Wine: If it's not cooked (Mevushal) then you have ...


3

R' Yaakov Shechter maintains that while it is very nice to have a minyan, it is not a necessity, and a Siyum is considered a 'Sedudas Mitzva' irrespective as to how many are present. כל ענין המניין הוא רק לחבב המצוה ולעשות את הסעודה לגומרה של תורה ברוב עם, אבל השמחה היא בעצם הסיום וראוי לערוך על כך סעודה גם בינו לבין עצמו ודינה כסעודת מצוה לכל דבר וענין. ...


3

Aruch HaShulchan Orach Chaim 184:7 & 8 says that we don't know how to determine if one is still full, therefore one should say Birchas HaMazon within 72 minutes of completing the meal. If it is beyond 72 minutes then one should eat another Kezayis and then say Birchas HaMazon.


2

I'm not sure why this question wasn't answered earlier, but here goes. The order of the two brachot (wine and day) on Friday night is an area of dispute between Beit Hillel and Beit Shammai in Mishnah Brachot, chapter 8. Hillel says to do the wine first, Shammai says to do the day first. In the Gemarah (Brachot, 51b) the rabbis explain that Hillel's logic ...


2

Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim Chaim 184:5 says one has until the food digests, which is determined by a hunger caused from that eating. Therefore, as soon as one is hungry again (even though digestion has not yet completed), he may no longer bentch. Mishna Berurah 20, and more clearly in the Biur Halacha, says this is at least 72 minutes.


2

Mishnah Berura 176:2 - If he is planning on eating more fruit during the meal, and had in mind to continue eating the fruit during the meal, then it is all considered part of the meal and he does not make a borei nefashos, not before hamotzi and not after, as it is covered by the birkas hamazon that he will say. If he does not plan to continue eating more ...


2

Emunas Itecha 2 - Parshas Balak - Rabbi Moshe Wolfson Shlita says that similar to Succos where every day we go around the Bima once and on Hoshana Raba seven times on Shabbos we say Mizmor L'David once by each Seuda and three times by Shalosh Seudos, as Shalosh Seudos is Kollel all the Seudos.


1

Your question spans two areas: What is the consideration of the bracha of matzah during the non-Pesach time of the year? Can I change my minhag just because I want to (from my inference of your question)? To answer the 1st question, you may want to read this Chaf-K article that discuses how and if matzah and matzah crackers fall into the category of pat ...


1

According to the Tur's OC 291 reading of the Rambam Shabbas 30:9 one should recite kiddush by the third meal and so did the Shibulei Haleket's Rebbi(Rav Meir Bar Moshe). See the Kesef Hamishna 4 who disagrees with such a reading and brings many opinions. He adds that one who is makdish does not lose anything. The Shibulei Haleket explains why we don't say ...


1

All of this reposted from http://www.berachot.org/halacha/12_shiurberacha.html Time Lapse (max) - From when you are done eating, how long do you have to say the bracha achrona? There is a difference between Bread and all other items in this regard: Bread: Ideally, one should bentch within 72 minutes from when he stopped eating, since within ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible