Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

5

Welcome to J.SE, good questions. Suppose I start with 100 lbs. of flour. First I give a small amount, known as Terumah, to the Kohen. That leaves 98 lbs. of flour. I tithe the remaining flour (9.8 lbs); that's called Maaser Rishon, and it's given to the Levites. (Rambam laws of Maaser 1:1). The Levite then tithes what he gets, i.e. 0.98 lbs of flour, and ...


5

Terumah Gedolah should not be measured with precision but should be given באומד by estimation. One should not even use a vessel of known measurement to remove the Terumah Gedolah, unless one doesn't fill the vessel to a known line. (Terumot 1:7, Rambam Terumot 3:4) Maaserot (Rishon, Sheni, Ani, and Min HaMaaser) should be given with high precision. The ...


4

I asked Rabbi Yitzchak Breitowitz, and he said according to the prevalent practice to give maaser on receiving gifts of cash (or checks, whatever, something that can be spent anywhere) but not goods, a gift of a gift card would not need maaser. If you're paid by your job in gift cards? Same as if you were paid in potato chips, I guess. Not sure how we'd ...


3

When I received unemployment insurance, I took out ma'aser. One of the reasons is that even an ani who gets tzedaka is required to give ma'aser from that tzedakah. I keep a virtual quicken account to keep track of ma'aser and add 10% of income to this virtual ledger. Whenever I give tzedakah, I subtract the amount of the tzedakah from the virtual ledger. ...


3

See Chazon Ish (D’mai 3:12) proves that modern coins may be used even though they have no intrinsic value, and offers a possible explanation as to why that logic does not apply to paper money which traditionally has not been used for these purposes. (footnote 16 on article "THE HUNT FOR THE PERUTAH CHAMURAH" by Rabbi Dovid Cohen ...


3

The sefer Tal Oros Vol. 3, Chapter 18 discusses this issue in great detail, and the following is a summary of his main points: The Kesef Mishnah comments on the Rambam that the fine that Ezra instituted "in his time" was not to give the Ma'aser Rishon to the Levi'im at all, only to the Kohanim. But in the generations after Ezra they instituted that it could ...


3

About 10 Years ago, I asked a similar question to a posek by the name of Rabbi Yonasan Wiener in Jerusalem and he replied "if you can't make ends meet, you're not obligated in maaser." However, I read in a book on Rabbi Pinchas Sheinberg that a couple with a very difficult financial situation went to ask him whether they were obligated to take maaser. He ...


2

The Shulchan Aruch in Yoreh De'ah 249 סימן רמט - כמה חייב ליתן וכיצד יתננה says that the first year one decides to start keeping Ma'aser Kesafim, on separates 1/5 or 1/10 of one's capital. After that, every year one separates 1/5 or 1/10 of the profit on one's income. Since he starts with יִתֵּן עַד חֹמֶשׁ נְכָסָיו it would seem that he considers all one's ...


2

A) One can only redeem Ma'aser Sheini on coins - that is well codified, starting with the Mishna, all the way through to the Shulchan Aruch. Bank notes are not coins, and do not qualify. To quote the Rambam in הלכות מעשר שני ונטע רבעי פרק ד: ט) אין פודין פירות מעשר אלא בכסף, שנאמר "וצרת הכסף" (דברים יד,כה); וכן אם פדה לעצמו והוסיף חומש, לא יהיה החומש ...


1

Basically, ma'aser is given on net income rather than gross income. My Rav has said that the basic concept is that one treats 'income' as the net after expenses. Taxes are considered as expenses in this view. As a result, when calculating ma'aser, taxes withheld are treated as expenses and tax refunds are treated as income. The comment above by @bondonk ...


1

The גמרא in בכורות discusses similar issues - assuming that maaser money is like giving תרומות ומעשרות. Have a look at some of it here - at paragraph 3 titled: PAYING SOMEONE TO GIVE "MATNOS KEHUNAH" TO A YISRAEL'S GRANDSON It would seem - based on a quick review - that one could "sell" one's maaser money.


1

Maaser on income is based on Bereishis 28:22 וְכֹל אֲשֶׁר תִּתֶּן לִי עַשֵּׂר אֲעַשְּׂרֶנּוּ לָךְ And everything that You give me, I will surely tithe [lit. take a tenth] to You. This implies that one should/must give a tenth of one's income, regardless of whether it was earned through agriculture or not. However, there is no verse stating or ...


1

School tuition may even count towards one's maaser if necessary! See: http://doseofhalacha.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/maaser-for-tuition.html The Shulchan Aruch (YD 245:4) writes that parents have an obligation to teach their sons Torah or hire another to teach on their behalf. Many Poskim (Aruch Hashulchan YD 249:10; Chofetz Chaim, Ahavas Chesed 2:19:2) ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible