Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

I have posed this same question to Haredi and Modern Orthodox in our community.the simple answer is buyer beware. Neither crc nor cor (Canada) list them, and the reference card(COR) that I hand out to converts in Calgary does not list them. I would avoid them, unless a major hescher approves them. It is after all, about publishing clear rules, available to ...


11

Here is an answer from The Star-K. Similarly fish gelatin in order to be considered kosher must be produced from kosher species of fish. The use of fish gelatin with meat foods poses an interesting question. As we have mentioned the Shulchan Aruch (Yore Deah:116) prohibits cooking meat and fish together because of health concerns. When dealing with ...


1

Yora daiya 118.1 יין ובשר וחתיכת דג שאין בו סימן שהפקיד או שלח ביד עובד כוכבים צריך שני חותמות אבל יין מבושל ושכר או יין שעירבו בו דברים אחרים כגון דבש וכן החומץ וחלב ומורייס ופת וגבינה וכל שאיסורו מדברי סופרים שהפקידו ביד עובד כוכבים מותר בחותם אחד Says that things that a not kosher substitute of will be forbidden from the torah (ie wine ,meat, or ...


1

As @DoubleAA hinted, once a packaged product is open, and esp. if opened in a non-Jew's kitchen, many questions regarding kashrut arise. A bag of sugar can pose a big problem. What utensils went into that bag? Was it a non-kosher utensil? In baking, perhaps, the person had his hands in a non-kosher baked mix and stuck his hand in the sugar bag? Essentially, ...


4

There are a few interesting points to address here. I am not going to go into a long discussion on all of the halachot of kashrut here because those can be found in depth around this site and elsewhere. The fact of the matter is, if you are a grunt in the kitchen of a kosher restaurant, the ingredients and utensils provided to you will be kosher and you ...


2

I'm going to assume that you are talking about just cooking and not managing a restaurant or other food business. The kosher Chinese restaurant in my neighborhood is supervised by the local Va'ad Harabbanim (Rabbinical board.) Nearly all the chefs are non-Jewish Chinese, though I think one might be Jewish (He does speak Hebrew well but with a Chinese ...


-2

You need to be Jewish, or you need to have a Jewish supervisor, who will make sure that the law is followed and who will light the flames..Kosher laws are very complex, chef must be very proficient with those. For start, it seems you are not aware you will need two separate kitchens. And even if you learn it all, it does not matter, you will still need a ...


2

As a chef, I can assure you that the use of animal fat as a defoaming agent is no longer a common practice in maple syrup production. In virtually all cases, the role formerly filled by animal fat is now either unnecessary, or it is filled by either a specially manufactured defoaming agent or a small amount of vegetable oil. The defoaming agent, ...


0

If the fish is labeled as a kosher species, even if it's cut, it is permitted per Rabbi Yitzchak Abadi if you wash the fish. Even if your kosher fish is next to shrimp or other unkosher species, it is still permitted. Source: http://kashrut.org/forum/viewpost.asp?mid=3996&highlight=shrimp


0

IIRC, I heard from R. Nota Greenblatt, that if one can successfully identify the fish as a kosher species, it is permitted. If it has been cut with a knife that be non-kosher, then the area of the cut should be washed out. Similarly, KosherQuest (operated by R. E. Eidlitz) here states that fresh fish with fins and scales needs no hechsher.


4

There are two problems as explained at this article There are two major kosher concerns with “pure maple syrup.” First, an observant Jew is required to turn on the evaporator because only an observant Jew is allowed to “light the fire” that cooks a kosher food item. Second, while the sap is boiling, farmers drip animal fat into the mixture to ...


4

Yes. Per Rabbi Yitzchak Abadi Regarding: Subject: maple syrup Message: Is any brand of pure maple syrup KP? Thanks Reply: if there are no added ingredients-yes. But I'm pretty sure there are other ingredients-please list YA Product in question: Berkley & Jensen Pure maple syrup ingredients: pure maple ...


0

Dog food is typically not Kosher. That's OK. One's dog does not need to be fed Kosher (compare with Shemos 22:30). However, that does not exempt the requirement to keep the food away from Kosher dishes. The exact details of "away" are a bit beyond this answer, but it would have to be kept away just like any other non-Kosher food, even though you are allowed ...


0

You'll need to make sure that it's not meat and milk together, because it might have the issur of hano'oh (prohibition of having benefit) that applies to it. For a much more in depth answer, check this out: http://www.torah.org/advanced/weekly-halacha/5763/tetzaveh.html


0

The dog food is not Kosher, and should therefore not be prepared in an area or with vessels that you want to keep Kosher. Be especially careful, if anything needs to be warmed up. If it gets on your dishes or counter-top you should probably speak to your local Rav and ask what to do, though if it is cold and you completely remove it, it should not make too ...


0

Rav Abadi also holds that Red Bull is Kosher. http://www.kashrut.org/forum/viewpost.asp?mid=14525&highlight=red%20bull



Top 50 recent answers are included