Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

5

Rabbi Shmuel Kamenetsky in his Sefer brings as the source for a Shabbos morning Drasha prior to Musaf Brachos 28b first Rashi.


4

Mishna Berura 54:3:6 says that one may do any Dvar Mitzva between Yishtabach and Yotzer, however no talking is allowed.


4

HALACHIPEDIA has part of its entry on Birkat HaMazon that deals with the question. The numbers refer to the references – please see the original especially ref 21. It's not the distraction that matters so much as the time and how hungry you are - see below. How long does one have to say Birkat HaMazon? If one ate bread and is full, preferably ...


3

Literally stumbled upon this source last week: http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=4199&st=&pgnum=454 and the following page 455 where the author [Rav Gedalia Felder, zt"l; Posek from Toronto, Ontario, Niftar in 1992] posits that the Drasha is not a Hefsek prior to Kaddish right before Musaf.


3

Aruch HaShulchan Orach Chaim 184:7 & 8 says that we don't know how to determine if one is still full, therefore one should say Birchas HaMazon within 72 minutes of completing the meal. If it is beyond 72 minutes then one should eat another Kezayis and then say Birchas HaMazon.


2

Per Shaalos U'teshuvos Maharsham 1:1 - paragraph 3 Tosefta Menachos Perek 6 - says that Tefila and Hallel are Meakev each other, that one is not Yotzei Tefila until you say Hallel. However at the end of the paragraph he says that based on the Perisha 122 the main prohibition of interruption is only on the Shaliach Tzibur. It seems to me that based on this ...


2

this was supposedly asked to Rav Shlomo Aviner What should a person do if he is in the middle of the Shemoneh Esrei and hears a warning siren for an incoming missile? A: He should run to the bomb shelter and continue to Daven the Shemoneh Esrei there. This is based on two factors: 1. It is a case of a life-threatening situation. 2. Walking in the middle ...


2

It seems that you are assuming that he is using his phone to daven with for the text of the shmoneh esrai. Otherwise, it will be turned off and he would never get the message. Those apps (that put the sidur on the screen) will not allow a text message to come through and interrupt. Nowadays many phones have apps that show the Hebrew date. If you have the ...


2

There appears to be a major question if the Kaddish before Shmoneh Esrei is a preface to Tefillah or is associated with the Ashrei or berachos that precede it. To satisfy all opinions one should not be mafsik before or after. See mishna berurah 25:59 that this is apparently a machlokes between magen Avraham who holds to remove tefillin after kaddish and ...


2

In the Shulchan Aruch Harav it says two or three words (that have nothing to do with the meal) are not considered a Hefsek: ומכל מקום אין צריך ליזהר אלא מלדבר באיזה עסק וענין אחר אבל שיחה בעלמא ב' או ג' תיבות אינן חשובין הפסק לדברי הכל אפילו במים אחרונים (כיון שאין בהם ענין שלם) וכל שכן שמותר להשיב הן או לאו כששואלין אותו דבר.‏


2

Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim Chaim 184:5 says one has until the food digests, which is determined by a hunger caused from that eating. Therefore, as soon as one is hungry again (even though digestion has not yet completed), he may no longer bentch. Mishna Berurah 20, and more clearly in the Biur Halacha, says this is at least 72 minutes.


1

The source for this entire question is the Remo (based on the Mordechai and the Maharil) in Shulcahn Aruch Orach Chaim 263:5 who says: הגה: יֵשׁ מִי שֶׁאוֹמֵר שֶׁמְּבָרְכִין קֹדֶם הַהַדְלָקָה, וְיֵשׁ מִי שֶׁאוֹמֵר שֶׁמְּבָרֵךְ אַחַר הַהַדְלָקָה (מָרְדְּכַי סוֹף ב''מ), וּכְדֵי שֶׁיְּהֵא עוֹבֵר לַעֲשִׂיָּתוֹ לֹא יֵהָנֶה מִמֶּנָּה עַד לְאַחַר הַבְּרָכָה, ...


1

All of this reposted from http://www.berachot.org/halacha/12_shiurberacha.html Time Lapse (max) - From when you are done eating, how long do you have to say the bracha achrona? There is a difference between Bread and all other items in this regard: Bread: Ideally, one should bentch within 72 minutes from when he stopped eating, since within ...


1

In Halacha we find that stopping during the recital Shma (a Torah obligation) - even long enough to finish the entire reading (according to some opinions) - is permitted. (הלכות קרית שמע פרק ב' הלכה י"ב) We also find cases where one should stop one's recital of the Amida and remain silent. E.g. when Kadish or Kedusha is being recited. So we see that ...


1

There's a chapter (siman) of Shulchan Aruch devoted to this — but a short one. Orach Chayim 166 reads: Some say that one need not be careful lest he interrupt between washing hands and saying the blessing over bread; others say he must be careful. It's good to be careful. And if he waited the time it takes to walk twenty-two ama (cubits), that's ...


1

I did not find any sources which explicitly address this (which is itself somewhat telling), but we could try to construct a picture based on the cases that are discussed. There are two parts to the question, as with all discussions of hefsek. 1 - Is this something you are allowed to do? 2 - Is this something that, if I have done it, will cause me to need ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible