Hot answers tagged

7

The short answer is that this is allowed. There are two issues here Is work forbidden before havdala? Can you benefit from work done by a Jew after shabbat if he hasn't done havdala? The answer to the first question is that indeed work is forbidden before havdala (see Mishna Brura 299:10), the Rema says one might be lenient for non full-fledged labor ...


5

The Shaarei Teshuva (OC 556) quotes those who require the ill person to recite Havadala "right away after Shabbat", though as Rav Ovadia Yosef (Yechavveh Daat 3:40) explains while citing many sources, this means as soon as they need to eat NOT right away on Saturday night if they can last until later in the day. This is indeed how Rav Yosef rules.


4

As with many questions, we can say that it is a machlokes. The Rambam says that it is from the Torah while Rabbeinu Tam says that it is rabbinic. Havdalah in Davening . Is havdalah a biblical or rabbinic obligation? Opinion of the Rambam. The Rambam (Hilchot Shabbat 29:1) writes that the biblical commandment of “zachor et yom hashabbat l’kadsho” ...


3

The Rema (OC 296:8) writes that as the Shulchan Aruch brings two opinions as to whether women are obligated to say havdala or not, they should not recite it themselves, but should listen to a man saying it instead. The Mishna Berura (296:34) explains that women are obviously obligated to keep all laws of Shabbos. The difference of opinion lies in whether ...


3

Chabad say For the havdalah candle we use the standard holiday candles which are on the table. It is not necessary to conjoin two candles. Halachipedia says similarly: When Motzei Shabbat is a Yom Tov If motzei shabbat is yom tov, one may use the Yom Tov candles for havdalah. It is preferable not to hold the two candles together. However ...


3

Mishna Berura covers this exact scenario regarding havadalah in O.C. 296:8 s.k. 36. He says someone who has already made havdalah, or already heard havdalah, should not make it again on behalf of ladies unless there is at least a child there to listen (seemingly from the standpoint of chinuk), because one opinion holds that women aren't obligated in havdalah ...


3

Rabbi Eliezer Barclay Shlita told my father who is going to eat by day to make Havdala just prior to eating in the morning, and omit Besamim and the candle (which was done Motzei Shabbos already). Zecher Simcha 69 says that one should not make Havdala in such a case unless he needs the wine due to his weakness. However he also brings dissenting opinions ...


2

Riv'vos Efrayim, volume 2, responsum 115, paragraph 57 (on page 200), in part, in my own, loose translation: It seems that if he did not recite "hagafen" in havdala he fulfills his obligation. However, if he remembers before the drinking of the wine, he must then recite "hagafen". My omitting "shehakol", the correct benediction, on my beer is akin, as ...


2

Yes, Havdala can be recited during the daytime if it wasn't said on Saturday night. (See ShA OC 299:6 where the two opinions given for the latest time to make up Havdala are "all of Yom Rishon" (ie. Sunday until sunset) and "until the end of Yom Shelishi" (ie. Tuesday until sunset).) However, the blessings on the spices and candle are only ever added on ...


2

Shabbat ends once there are three mid-sized stars in the sky. After that time, it is enough to say "barukh hamavdil ben kodesh lehol" (blessed is the One who separates between holy and mundane) to be able to do work. Those praying the evening shmonei esrei say the extra passage of ata chonantanu which is enough to enable them to do work. Havdala is ...


2

Is havdalah the same? Must one hear havdalah made by one who is obligated in havdalah? Generally, yes. However, a minor who has not yet said/heard any form of havdala is considered obligated by the rabbis to do so, as is a man who has already said/heard havdala without a cup of wine or the like, so the former person can say it for the latter. Sh'miras ...


2

Mishnah Berurah 296 (2) [9] makes it a requirement to drink at least a mouthful of whatever drink he uses for havdalah and if he does not drink this quantity he has not fulfilled the mitzvah.


2

To flesh out andrewmh20's comment on the question, the Gemara (Chulin 26b) asks this and answers סדר הבדלות הוא מונה - we're giving the standard list of "divisions" mentioned in the Torah. As Rashi explains there, a division בין יום השביעי לששת ימי המעשה indeed isn't mentioned in those words in the Torah, but it is a suitable lead-in to the end of the ...


1

Yes, yes and yes The to use the spices for havdolo is not a mitzvah as long as you have pleasure from there smell you can use them Shulchan aruch harav 297.1 הנהיגו חכמים להריח בבשמים בכל מוצאי שבת כדי להשיב את הנפש שהיא דואבת ליציאת השבת בשביל הנשמה יתירה שהלכה לפיכך מיישבים ומשמחין אותה בריח טוב במה דברים אמורים כשיש לו בשמים אזי הוא צריך להריח בהם ...


1

Rav Shmuel Kaminetsky in Kovetz Halchos 9:18,19 holds one should make havdallah on wine and the person making it should drink the wine and they can use a regular size cup and finish all the contents. In the footnotes(18) its brought that Rav Shlomo Zalman Aurabach would drink the wine himself instead of giving it to a katan. Rav Moshe also held that one ...


1

The principle at work here is shome'a ka'one (listening is like speaking), Sukkah 38b. The people should have the intention to fulfill their obligation through the leader and the leader should have the intention to fulfill their obligation as well. The listeners must hear the entire blessing and after the blessings respond with Amen and they are yotze. ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible