Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

Explicit Mishna in מסכת טהרות (Ch.2 Mishna 2 and onwards) and codified by the Rambam in הלכות שאר אבות הטומאות פרק יא יב [י] האוכל רביעי שבקודש, אסור לו לאכול את הקודש; ומותר ליגע בקודש, ואינו פוסלו. אפילו תבשיל שנתערב בו הקודש, ואין בו כזית בכדי אכילת פרס--הרי זה לא ייאכל ברביעי של קודש אלא בחמישי, שהוא טהור כמו שביארנו. יג [יא] האוכל שלישי ...


3

As per the Beanitos website, Beanitos are made by making a dough out of cooked beans and whole grain rice. Whole grain rice is a topic of discussion if it is mezonos or ha'adama, but I was told that the first ingredient is beans, and rice does not have the halacha of "kol she'yesh bo" (the halacha that even a minority of mezonos takes precedence) which ...


3

FWIW, in Eretz Yisroel, there are vacuum packed bags of grains under Badatz supervision. They tend to be slightly more expensive but are "נקי מחשש תולעים". I saw some in stores near the Mir (in the Beit Yisrael neighborhood of Jerusalem), and would guess they're widely available in chareidi neighborhoods. If your concern is to prevent bugs being born in ...


3

It really depends. Was the dish cooked before? If it was, and is a dry food, or is a liquidy food and is still warm (This is the Rema's opinion, the Mechaber requires it to be yad soledes), there is no problem of cooking on a biblical level. If it's a cool liquid, there may be a biblical prohibition (See chazon ish who assumes that Rema concedes that this ...


0

When the pot is taken off the fire, it is still a kli rishon. The soup ladel is a kli sheni and the bowl a kli shlishi. However: If the soup ladel gets as hot as the soup it may be a kli rishon as well. Not everybody holds of a kli shlishi. If the soup has a davar gush in it, e.g. noodles or kreplach, the davar gush may be treated like a kli rishon. It is ...


5

"Purification?" No. (And this kind of thinking has unfortunately lead to OCD in some people.) Technically, if I eat a non-kosher-slaughtered chicken, that renders me "ritually impure", and I can't enter the Temple until I do a ritual bath and wait until nightfall; but those laws are generally moot with regards to the world in which we live today. Eating ...


2

In a personal conversation, Rav Shmuel Kaminetzky said that they do not have "tzuras hapas" (the form of bread) and are therefore mezonos. Rabbi Bodner once showed R' Elyashiv a tortilla and he said that it did have tzuras hapas. (There are other factors that could nonetheless make it not Hamotzi, but R' Bodner did not ask about them). I was actually just ...


3

The only analogue I can think of offhand (not that I know vast areas of Torah) — that is, where someone has contracted for an unlimited amount of a product within a finite amount of time — is the right of a foodworker to eat from the food he's working with: see Shulchan Aruch, Choshen Mishpat 337. Paragraph 18 there says he may not give of the ...


3

According to Wikipedia: Next, noodles can be dried in one of two ways: by frying or by hot air drying. Fried instant noodles are dried by oil frying for 1–2 minutes at a temperature of 140-160 degrees Celsius. The frying process decreases the moisture content from 30-50% to 2-5%. Common oils used for frying in North America consist of canola, cottonseed ...


1

Yes, the powder is certified by the Star-K*: FW: Question about Rosa Labs Fri, Jun 27, 2014 at 10:43 AM Yes, the powder is certified by us. Rivka Leah Goldman Database Support Specialist 122 Slade Avenue Baltimore, MD 21209 410-484-4110 x.220 443 334 0137 rivkaleah@star-k.org * Even if the Star-K symbol is not on the label. ...


2

Kosher Certification can be verified in two ways. One, you can ask to see the Letter of Certification, the other is to contact the Star-K and ask them. It isn't listed on the Star-K's website, and from the way your links present the representation of Kosher it may be that the company is buying Kosher product but not itself receiving certification for their ...


0

In regards to the ritual hand washing, I don't know if this is in regards to waking up negler vaser, or for bread negler vaser. But... Submitted by anonymous Answered by Rav Peretz Moncharsh Question: If a food was touched prior to washing negel vasser (by mistake) are we allowed to eat it afterwards? Answer: The Mishna Berura states that Halacha ...


0

I heard from a student of Rabbi Yisroel Labkowski (the Rabbi is word-for-word boki in Shulchan Aruch, you start reading anything, and he can finish it) that he said there are 5 reasons in halacha why you are not allowed to drink directly from a water fountain. I don't remember all 5, but the one I do remember is that you have to see the item you are making ...



Top 50 recent answers are included