Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

Even if there's a decoration that completely covers the schach, if it's placed there merely for decoration, than it isn't a problem, provided that the decorations are within 4 tefachim of the schach (Gemara Sukka 10a, Shulchan Aruch O.C. 627:4) However, this is assuming that they have been placed there for the purpose of decorations, otherwise, even a small ...


8

"What is the best way to explain the concept of tzniut to a very young (say first grade) girl without explaining sexuality?" The same way you would explain the concept to anybody else: without explaining sexuality. To quote the esteemed R' Alex: This would have to begin with Micah 6:8: והצנע לכת עם א-להיך, "be tzanua in walking with your G-d" (this is ...


7

Yes. Here is a page from Eichlers full of Jewish comic books


6

This is indeed a serious issue and has been discussed by many rabbonim. There have been a number of articles on this. Here are a few. Jerusalem - R’ Ovadia Yosef: It Is Forbidden To Expel Children From Yeshiva Rav Ovadiah Yosef explains how he was able to actually turn a boy around before he was expelled. Parshat Vayetzei Vol.10 No.12 Expelling Students ...


5

Rambam, laws of Torah Teaching, Chapter 4: ד,ז [ה] לא יהיה התלמיד בוש מחבריו שלמדו מפעם ראשונה או שנייה, והוא לא למד אלא אחר כמה פעמים: שאם נתבייש מדבר זה--נמצא נכנס ויוצא לבית המדרש, והוא אינו למד כלום. לפיכך אמרו חכמים הראשונים, אין הביישן למד, ולא הקפדן מלמד. ד,ח במה דברים אמורים, בזמן שלא הבינו התלמידים הדבר מפני עומקו, או מפני דעתן שהיא ...


5

I heard from Rabbi Paysach Krohn Shlita quoting Rabbi Moshe Feinstein Zatzal that the reason for this is we want the kids to learn about caring for someone else's property, as this is a Yesod in Yiddishkeit.


5

This is from the Mishna Brurah 98:3 who quotes the Shla Hakodosh: ג) בניו הקטנים - בשל"ה קורא תגר על המביאים ילדים לבהכ"נ והיינו קטנים שעדיין לא הגיעו לחינוך מטעם כי הילדים משחקים ומרקדים בבהכ"נ ומחללים קדושת בהכ"נ וגם מבלבלים דעת המתפללים ועוד גם כי יזקינו לא יסוקו ממנהגם הרע אשר נתחנכו בילדותם להשתגע ולבזות קדושת בהכ"נ אבל כשהגיעו לחינוך אדרבה יביאנו אתו ...


5

Rambam Hilchos Talmud Torah Halacha 4 If a person wants to study Torah and he has a son whom he should teach Torah, his [study] takes priority over [that of] his son. If his son is wiser and a more creative thinker and thus capable of understanding what he studies more than he [himself] is, his son is given priority. Even though his son is ...


5

HaRav Eliyahu Mansour just touched on this topic in his derashah on Parashat Noahh 5775 (link): The Hazon Ish (Rav Avraham Yeshaya Karelitz, 1878-1953) cautioned that in our times, the decision to expel a student from Yeshiva requires a 23-member Bet Din. According to Halacha, life-and-death cases cannot be brought before a standard, three-member court; ...


4

Let's assume you're far down as Cape Town at 33° 55′ 31″ S. Candle lighting on the first day of Chanuka (this year, 5775) at sunset would be at 19:55 and if you wait for night then it's at 20:25. However, one can light as early as Plag HaMincha which will be at 18:25 - that may be the simplest way to get the children involved - light as early as ...


3

Rabbi Moshe Sternbuch in Teshuvos V'Hanhogos 1:435 says as follows. He says as soon as a kid has an understanding - even at the young age of two - they should start waiting the minimum of 1 hour which is the Shiur mentioned in the Rama Yoreh Deah 89. At the age of 5-6 when there is Chinuch L'Mitzvos they should start waiting 3 hours. At the age of 9-10 they ...


3

The Shulchan Aruch allows one to recite a b'rocha on behalf of a child: אורח חיים קסז/יט מי שאינו אוכל אינו יכול לברך ברכת המוציא להוציא האוכלים אבל לקטנים יכול לברך אף על פי שאינו אוכל עמהם כדי לחנכם במצות Orach Chaim 167:19 One who is not eating may not recite "ha-motzi", but if little ones are eating, one can bless even if not eating with them ...


3

Here in a publication by Torah Academy of Minnesota, it quotes a different version of what Rav Moshe Feinstein said about why Elu Metzios is learned first. R. Idstein, the dean, writes: A friend of mine recently related to me a fascinating story about Rav Moshe Feinstein zt”l. Rav Moshe was often asked about the widely accepted practice that boys start ...


3

The Kitzur Shulchan Aruch writes in that סימן כז - הלכות תלמוד תורה that those who cannot learn should support others who learn. Surely paying for one's son's Torah education qualifies. However, the Kitzur ends by reminding us that no matter how busy and/or unscholarly one is, one should set aside time - every day and night - to learn, for even a few ...


3

Personally I think that besides for the objective of most accurately conveying the facts there are two considerations. A) Inculcating and maintaining a healthy respect for Jewish works, including rabbinic ones. B) Inculcating and maintaining a willingness to think and question. The former may scare us from telling an impressionable youth that something in ...


2

As Double AA says A davar shebekdusha (lit. thing done in holiness) is any ritual that requires a minyan to be done. I understand this to mean that performing a davar shebekdusha without a minyan means that the activity has not been effective. Or as Ohr.edu 's Ask the Rabbi says Kaddish is the public sanctification of G-d's Name. If kaddish is ...


2

I have seen this done in two ways. First, in one Orthodox school I know of, teachers explain that we are all in Hashem's "army" (I know, many hate war metaphors) whose job it is to do mitzvos, and that we all have a uniform we wear. Boys wear a kippah and tzitzis as their uniform, and girls dress tznius as their uniform. The issue of war metaphors aside, I ...


2

I've been to many sedarim with little kids, and until recently, i was counted among them. :) I'll share some of my experiences, both the hits and flops. Top tip: Get the kids involved. Give them some suggestions - let them pick out which they want to do. Skit A skit/play/show/whatever-you-want-to-call-it is a classic. Suggested topics include slavery, the ...


1

Yes, you should make a separate beracha on each food. In fact, there are even halachos of what order you should make the separate berachos in. These halachos can be found in S.A. O.C. 211. It is implicit in these halachos that you make more than one beracha if you have foods which require different berachos, and the only discussion is the order. For ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible