Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

I am an active member of a Reform congregation and know a lot of converts through that channel. In addition, I've taken some training (from CCAR/HUC) designed to prepare lay people to assist with common synagogue tasks ("para-rabbinic", of a sort), and this training included conversion assistance. (Note: lay people do not make decisions in that area; ...


1

Technically speaking, the children of converts are non-Jewish and remain so unless they convert. Should the mother want to covert them when they are little, there's a procedure, which - IIRC - is reversible by the child when they turn Bat/Bar Mitzva (12 years old for girls, 13 years old for boys.) So there would seem no reason to raise these children as ...


2

Generally, if the music is not for one's specific enjoyment, you can listen to the music. In your scenario, you are not the one listening to the music, anyway - your child is. And, s/he is not even listening for the enjoyment of the music, itself, anyway. Plus, there may even be more leniencies for a child below bar / bat Mitzvah, anyway. In summary, I ...


4

I recently read an interview with a daughter of Rav Ovadia Yosef ZT"L and during the interview she mentioned that her father Rav Ovadia always held a grandchild on his lap during bentching.


5

The Rivevos Ephraim 6:410:1 brings the psak of Rav Eliyashiv that one may hold a child during bentching. In Chelek 8:572:1 he was asked to explain the psak of Rav Elyashiv how its ok since there are achronim who hold by pisukei dizimrah one cannot hold anything so certainly by a doraisa one would have to avoid such a thing. Rav Ephraim Greenblatt(Rivevos ...


1

O Ch 191 (3) MB [8] says that one may not do a melacha while saying birkas hamozon. The MB says that even a תשמיש קל (a light activity) is prohibited. If holding a child is a light activity (or more) then it would be forbidden. In O Ch 183 (12) MB [37], it says that one may not make a brocho while doing work and the MB and Shaar Hatziyun say that this ...


-3

This prayer is a celebration of life. It can therefore be recited whenever something happens and which is a new experience. This includes graduation from school, college, etc. It seems to me that one could even say it on waking in the morning, although we do have other prayers for this.


2

The Tur indicates that a number of these apply to the woman (EH 25): Nidah - The woman would at least share responsibility. Shichrus - This applies if either spouse is intoxicated. Chatzufa - This applies specifically to a woman who verbally propositions her husband in an explicit manner. The Aruch HaShulchan (EH 25:9) mentions that m'riva refers to ...


2

Reishis Chachma, Shaar HaKedusha, Chapter 16, Shaar 4 seems to imply that all matters of thought and their effects in this area apply equally to the woman as to the man.


9

He is reciting Numbers 6:24-26 (he only gets through half of the last verse in that clip): The LORD bless thee, and keep thee; The LORD make His face to shine upon thee, and be gracious unto thee; The LORD lift up His countenance upon thee, and give thee peace. This is known as the Priestly Blessing and it is sometimes used when parents bless ...



Top 50 recent answers are included