Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

There is no obligation to eat any food on Shabbat which harms you or is painful, even if that means fasting completely (OC 288:2). I obviously don't know your friend's medical details, but if there is nothing he is allowed to eat then he is simply exempt.


4

Rivevos Ephraim 8:117:14 addresses this and says since there is no kiddush we don't cover the challahs.However,the Rambam(reasoning of the Tur )holds one does make kiddush. The Aruch Hashulchan 291:10.we are noheg not to cover them. The Ben Ish Chai Shana Beit Chayei Sarah 12 holds one has to cover the bread just like the night and day meal even though ...


4

He can use oat bread which is gluten-free and is biologically unrelated to wheat or barley. Not all poskim consider oats to be hamotzi (that's its own question) so you should mention to your relative to ask his rabbi. As DoubleAA pointed out, he would probably prefer to use oat matza instead of attempting to eat oat-bread.


3

http://revach.net/article.php?id=3830 Shevet HaKehosi (2:114) says that it should be taken out of the bag and L'Chatchila the two Challos should touch.


3

Rabbi Shmuel Kamenetsky in his Sefer Kovetz Halachos writes that one may use a frozen Challa for Lechem Mishna. Furthermore he writes one may use a Challa that is not Pas Yisrael for the second Challa even if he is Makpid on Pas Yisrael. (Do not have the Sefer in front of me now. I will add in the exact location when I have the Sefer) Tzitz Eliezer 14:40 ...


2

Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah 55:12 says frozen bread is okay, citing B'tzel Hachochma (volume 3, 110:4) and Riv'vos Efrayim (volume 2, 115:2). (They allow it because one can extend his meal until the bread is edible; SSK notes, though, that he heard from Rabbi Sh'lomo Zalman Auerbach that it can't be used unless one plans to extend his meal that long, in ...


2

Rabbi Chayim Pinchas Scheinberg is paraphrased (in The Radiance of Shabbos by Rabbi Simcha Bunim Cohen) as saying that, even if one will not cut into the second loaf, he should hold it unwrapped. However, Rabbi Cohen gives no reason for this rule. Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah, chapter 55, footnote 38, also says it should be unwrapped, citing Mishna B'rura ...


2

Rabbi Chayim Pinchas Scheinberg is paraphrased (in The Radiance of Shabbos by Rabbi Simcha Bunim Cohen) as saying that, even if one will not cut into the second loaf, he should hold it unwrapped. However, Rabbi Cohen gives no reason for this rule. Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah, chapter 55, footnote 38, also says it should be unwrapped, citing Mishna B'rura ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible