Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

The source of the name Maaras Hamachpeila could shed some light on this question. - According to one opinion in Eiruvin 53a, either Rav or Shmuel (the Gemara doesn't say which one said it) says the cave is named because it is "doubled with couples" i.e. there are many couples there. This would seem to imply that its main significance is who is buried there. ...


7

Orach Chaim 224:12 Beer Haitaiv 8 says the reason that either grass or stone is placed on the grave is as a honor for the person buried there, as it shows that people came to his grave. There is no mention as to placing more than or less than one.


6

Chayim K'halacha question 223 - Rabbi Boruch Shlomo Blizinsky - says a Kohain may go on the paths that lead to Auschwitz however may not enter the area where the incinerators are.


5

The Pischei Tshuva in Yoreh Deah siman siff 195 #19 mentions a minhag not to go to the cemetery to pray during their Nida days. See here starting by footnote 12 for some more information. http://shulchanaruchharav.com/Home-Database/default.aspx?pageid=women31


4

In order to prevent Tuma from rising, you need a Tefach space covered by a roof. To achieve this for a bridge, you use the כיפין על גבי כיפין concept, as described by the Para Aduma ceremony, where they had a bridge from the Temple Mount to Har Hazeitim: מסכת פרה - פרק ג - משנה ו וְכֶבֶשׁ הָיוּ עוֹשִׂים מֵהַר הַבַּיִת לְהַר הַמִּשְׁחָה, כִּפִּין ...


3

A Geonic responsum (T'shuvos HaGeonim Shaarei Tzedek chelek 3 shaar 4 siman 20) cited by the Ritz Geius (Hil. Avel), the Ramban (Toras Haadam: Shaar Haavel; inyan hahaschala), the Ran (chiddushim to Moed Katan; dinei kvurah: aveilus uminhagim), and the Tur (YD 376) mentions a custom of washing ones hand after returning from a cemetery before entering ones ...


2

This is documented here. He was a store keeper who lived in Jerusalem who passed away in 1954. More on him here. He is notable for the singular accomplishment of reviewing ראש השנה and ביצה over 4000 times.


1

Nit'e Gavriel, Mourning volume 2, chapter 87, paragraphs 11–12 (page 669): It's forbidden to tread on graves. However, if one needs to walk to a certain grave and has no path [thither] unless he treads on graves, it's permitted. [If] people are visiting graves and it's no longer possible to recognize the form of a grave, especially in old ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible