4
votes
3answers
462 views
+100

Why is kosher wine or grape juice rare alone but less so as an ingredient?

My understanding is that wine or grape juice is s'tam yenam and forbidden if handled by non-Jews without having been cooked. (See, e.g., an explanation on chabad.org.) The practical result of this, ...
6
votes
0answers
32 views
+50

Why are the names of some Masechtot in Aramaic while others are in Hebrew?

I noticed that the names of some Masechtot have an Aramaic plural ending - nun - such as "Gittin", while others have a Hebrew ending - mem - such as "Bikurim". Was there some pattern or logic in ...
4
votes
0answers
77 views
+50

Is it forbidden or just disrespectful to wear a kippah with ads on it while in shul or learning?

When my kids were in yeshiva, the school had a policy that they were not allowed to wear kippot that had any writing other than their name, or "Yerushalayim" or something similar. I.e. - no logos like ...