The tag has no usage guidance.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

8
votes
2answers
276 views

Kiddush Levanah - Saying Aleichem Sholom with the other person?

As discussed here, while doing Kiddush Levanah, we say "Shalom Aleichem" to 3 other people, and they respond back with "Aleichem Shalom". I've seen some people saying "Aleichem Shalom" together with ...
11
votes
3answers
427 views

Shalom Aleichem in Kiddush Levanah

Why do we say Shalom Aliechem in Kiddush Levanah? And what should one do if there are no other people around (or not enough people around)?
5
votes
6answers
867 views

What's with Kiddush Levana?

In general Kiddush Lavanah has always seemed to me to be akin to "Avodas Kochavim" - so does anyone know of a satisfying answer that works with Occam's razor? More specifically: We say Just as I can ...
8
votes
1answer
153 views

Seeing the moon or its light for Kiddush Levanah

When you say Kiddush Levanah, how much of the moon do you have to see? Is seeing its light ok?
6
votes
1answer
298 views

Can I say kiddush levana during daylight hours if the moon is visible?

Suppose it's late afternoon or early morning and the moon is visible -- can I say it then? Or must it be at "night"? (If so, how do we define "night"?)
8
votes
1answer
104 views

Question based on a story which implies not being able to say Kiddush Levana on a moving boat

The Story of the Alter Rebbe requesting from the gentile to stop the boat so he could say Kiddush Levana (paragraph 7), stresses the point that the Alter Rebbe would only say Kiddush Levana once the ...
7
votes
1answer
85 views

Dancing during kidush levana on sefiras haomer

After making kidush levana there is a custom to dance and sing a song "Tovim meorot...". Is it permissible to dance after kidush levana of the month of Iyar, as it falls during the mourning days of ...
5
votes
1answer
63 views

Said Kiddush Levana prior to three days after Molad - Does he say it again?

Be'er Hataiv 426:10 says that one can say Kiddush Levana as early as 3 days after the Molad. The Rambam - Hilchos Brachos 10:17 rules that one may say Kiddush Levana immediately after the Molad. ...
3
votes
1answer
60 views

Should a person observe Rosh Hodesh & say “Kiddush Ha'Aretz” if he lives permanently on the moon?

This is not meant to be a "Purim Torah" question. The concept of Rosh Hodesh is based on the orbit of the moon around Earth. But, with the proposal of sending people to live permanently on Mars, I ...
3
votes
1answer
171 views

Are we obliged to say Kiddush Levana or is it in some way optional?

The laws of Kiddush Levana start with the words הרואה לבנה בחדושה…. “Someone who sees the moon when it is renewed…..” This might imply that if one deliberately keeps away from seeing the moon, one ...