Kashrut (also kashruth or kashrus, כשרות or כַּשְׁרוּת) is the set of Jewish dietary laws.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (3)

0
votes
0answers
24 views

when do you become fleishig? [duplicate]

At what precise stage of consuming meat does a person "become fleishig" such that he has to wait before consuming dairy? If meat touches ones lips or tongue? If it enters the mouth even if it is spit ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

Sharpening a knife as N"T [duplicate]

Is sharpening a knife a concern of Nothein Ta'am in Kashruth matters?
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Kashrus in Israel [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: Which hechsheirim are reliable? How can one tell which Kashrus organizations are reliable in Israel?
-1
votes
1answer
97 views

If we don't cook a calf in its mothers' milk, why can we use eggs with chicken?

The Torah says that one should not cook a calf in its mothers' milk. This is the basis for the prohibition of eating milk and meat together. If this is the case, why is it not also illegal to cook a ...
-1
votes
1answer
67 views

May a person order food from a vegan restaurant

May a person order food from a vegan restaurant? — assuming you aren't ordering cooked food, to avoid the problem of bishul akum. If your ordering let's say a salad, what could be the problem? ...
-1
votes
2answers
65 views

Limited nature of products considered kosher

I was reading about the laws of bitul, though I've never learnt about them properly in any detail. One example given in the book (An Artscroll book on kashrut) was that you can assume that a grocery ...
-2
votes
3answers
172 views

Why did Hashem make some non-Kosher animals look like Kosher ones?

Why did Hashem make animals like the pig, camel, etc. that have one exact character trait of kosher animals and then write in the Torah that they aren't kosher? If He's trying to trick us, shouldn't ...
-2
votes
0answers
18 views

Status of food that does not contain wheat [duplicate]

What is the status of foods that are not specifically certified as kosher for Pesach, but contain no wheat (or any kind) or wheat derivatives and are dry (and are sealed that way)? Is it assumed that ...