Questions about milk and its derivatives. But for questions about combining milk and meat, use the basar-bechalav tag instead.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (2)

2
votes
1answer
317 views

Bracha on cheesecake

If you are eating a piece of cheesecake which consists of a thin crust and mostly cheese filling - what Bracha do you make on it?
2
votes
0answers
90 views

What's the heter for g'vinas akum?

In a comment elsewhere on the site, Curiouser writes: the heter for gevinas akum (based on Tosfos) was paskened l'masseh by R. Solovetichik, among others or, in other words, Rabbi Soloveitchik, ...
2
votes
0answers
43 views

Verifying powdered milk

If someone keeps cholov Yisroel but is lenient when it comes to powdered milk, is there a halachically reliable/valid way to verify that a product is made with powdered milk as opposed to fresh milk, ...
2
votes
0answers
23 views

Dairy hechsher but no dairy ingredients listed [duplicate]

Suppose that a food product has a dairy hechsher (say, OU-D) but does not have anything obviously dairy in the ingredients list, and does not have "contains dairy" or something similar written below ...
2
votes
0answers
73 views

May one eat cheese that is wormy?

Nitei Gavriel Shavuos 29:14 says that one may eat cheese that has worms in it, and there is no prohibition of Sheretz on it. Is this accurate? Does everyone agree with this?
1
vote
1answer
366 views

Carnation Instant Breakfast substitute

Is there any non-dairy (or chalav yisrael) substitute for Carnation Instant Breakfast?
1
vote
1answer
95 views

Should vegan margarine be treated as dairy?

Margarine made from vegetable oils (non-dairy) looks just like butter, but is normally labeled as parve. Shouldn't it be considered chalavi according to the principle of mar'it ayin?
1
vote
1answer
138 views

Can I eat chocolate melted in a meaty pot and then combined with dairy?

Suppose I'm making some dessert, like cheesecake or ice-cream sundaes, by melting chocolate and pouring it over the dairy dessert. I realize after doing this that the pot I used was fleishig and used ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Is national-brand mozzarella under constant supervision?

Shulchan Aruch and Rama, Yore Dea 115:2, indicate that cheese made by a non-Jew can't be eaten unless a Jew saw it being made. Kraft, a national brand, now has some Ⓤ-certified reduced-fat ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Eat a chicken food with milk is allowed?

I wonder if eating a chicken food in which its ingredients take milk or cheese is allowed. (For example: Eat a Chicken Stroganoff; Or a chicken stew with sour cream ...)
1
vote
2answers
745 views

What's the Bracha Rishona on oatmeal/oat flakes with cold milk?

What's the Bracha Rishona on oatmeal/oat flakes with cold milk? Is it Pri Adama or Mezonot? Do we need extra Sheakol on milk?
1
vote
0answers
94 views

Why do soft cheeses made by gentiles, like cottage cheese, have a hechsher, while others like mozzarella not have a hechsher?

I noticed Rav Abadi says all soft cheeses made by gentiles are kosher. Do other poskim also hold like him? If yes please post who. Both cottage cheese and mozzarella require rennet, so I'm not ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

Trying to understand “Dairy on Shavuos based on the Mishna Berura”

In answer to Why do we eat dairy on Shavuos "Monica Cellio" mentions "They just got the laws of kosher slaughter and weren't yet prepared". This is based on the Mishna Berura 494:12. My question on ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Can certified vegan be assumed to be pareve? [duplicate]

If a food item has a valid kosher certification, which marks it as being dairy, but also has certification from a vegan certification that it is vegan, can it be assumed to be dairy equipment? I ...
0
votes
1answer
128 views

Kashrut: Meat and dairy

My family owns a farm that produces fresh food, including dairy and meat. Would the prohibition to eat milk and meat together still apply since I have ascertained that the cow from which milk was ...
0
votes
1answer
97 views

Cholov akum and cholov yisroel

Is cholov akum 100% treif (not kosher)? If so why does it get a hechcher (kosher supervision stamp)? And if it's not treif, is it assur (forbidden)?
0
votes
1answer
53 views

Should one make any brachot on “raw” milk?

Most people do not drink milk directly from the cow's udder prior to it being pasteurized. If one did, should he make a before and after bracha? Is raw milk considered "food" halachically, since ...
0
votes
0answers
45 views

Are Belvita Breakfast Biscuits dairy or just dairy equipment?

Are Belvita Breakfast Biscuits dairy or just made on dairy equipment? The Hechsher says OU'D but it doesn't seem to have any dairy ingredients in it. The allergy information only says contains soy ...