Something made from one of the five grains, and which has been allowed to rise (leaven). Forbidden to eat or possess during Pesach (Passover).

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

4
votes
1answer
75 views

Where do matza bakers find flour that's definitely never gotten wet?

Matzah sold as Shmurah means that Jews were present from the time of harvesting, making sure that the grain stayed dry and didn't become chametz, and intending for the purpose of the mitzva of matzah. ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Bal Tashchit and Chametz

Before Pesach, it is common to attempt to get rid of whatever chametzdik food one is able to. Taking this and the issur (prohibition) of bal tashchit into account, is it actually permissible to throw ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Ownership of customer's chametz by a Jew owning a delivery receipt business

Recently our rabbi gave a lecture from the Mishna Brurah concerning the obligation to divest oneself of ownership and possession of chametz during Pesach. The rabbi noted that if you accepted ...
-1
votes
1answer
114 views

Chametz left over Pesach — Must be burnt?

Chametz that belonged to a Jew over Pesach is prohibted (ossur) to have benefit (haneh) from (Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim Siman 448 Sif 3.) Is it enough that this chametz simply be thrown away or ...
5
votes
0answers
69 views

May a nutrition scientist perform research on chametz as part of his job on Hol Hamo'ed Pesach?

For this question, I am interested only in the aspect of handling the chametz and "benefitting" from it on Hol Hamo'ed, not any problems, possibly of going to work. (Let's assume that if the worker ...
4
votes
0answers
35 views

Badikas Chamatz in courtyards of cities today

Shulchan Aruch HaRav says: קרקעית החצר אין צריך בדיקה לפי שעורבין ושאר עופות מצויין שם והם אוכלים כל חמץ שנופל ואפילו אם ידוע לו שיש שם בחצר ודאי חמץ אין צריך ליטלו משם בשעת בדיקת ליל י"ד ואפילו ...
4
votes
0answers
53 views

Would my sale of chometz affect others?

If one person made a mistake or abused the chometz sale system by selling something that he does not own, would that affect the overall sale between the Rabbi of the community and the non-Jew? For ...
3
votes
0answers
87 views

Can an induction hob be kashered on Pesach?

Induction cooking involves an alternating magnetic field in a coil underneath a smooth glass/pyrex surface. This alternating field induces eddy currents in an iron pot placed on the hob. In turn, ...
3
votes
0answers
37 views

Pasta-decorated items in Pesaj

I have a picture frame I made as a kid that's decorated with uncook, dry pasta (and has paint over it). So far every year I've put it away for Pesaj. What are the rules and considerations for items ...
3
votes
0answers
60 views

Why in the Temple were the meal offerings that were unleavened, kneaded with warm water?

The meal offerings in the Temple (that were unleavened – matzo) were kneaded with lukewarm water Rambam Maaseh Hakorbonos - Chapter 12 Halocho 21 despite the fact that this accelerates leavening. We ...
3
votes
0answers
153 views

Can a non Jew bake bread on Pesach for a Jew to use after Pesach?

In relation to Is it possible to have chometz on the shabbos directly after Pesach? Is there any problem if a non Jew bakes bread on Pesach (the Jew did not ask him and does not care if the non Jew ...
2
votes
0answers
67 views

How can someone dispose of chametz trash that someone has disposed on his private property?

Someone's home is on a public street. A homeless man likes to feed bread to the birds that are in the nests and on the person's lawn. Sometimes, the man just dumps a pile of bread crumbs on the lawn ...
2
votes
0answers
45 views

Should the Gemora allow boiled food on Pesach?

Pesachim 39B quotes a Beraisa which says, "The following do not become Chametz: something (i.e. grain) that was already baked (matzo), cooked, or Chalut (scalded, I guess?) in boiling water." Then ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Does the down payment for selling chomets have to be a percentage of its value

Today many large stores sell their chomets with a down payment of less than a .001 percent of its value. Is this kosher? The Kitsur has a shtar mechiras chomets with different values of the down ...
1
vote
0answers
98 views

Does one need a new toothbrush for Pesach or can he scrub his current toothbrush in Listerine?

Must one necessarily use a new toothbrush for Pesach on can he soak the toothbrush and scrub it in Listerine? AFAIK, Listerine is KP, based on what I saw fairly recently, on I think, Star-K site. ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

Do you own chametz bought on credit?

On Hol Hamo'ed, someone purchases chametz on-line using a credit card. The order was processed during Hol Hamo'ed, but will arrive at the person's home after Pesach is over. The credit card payment is ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Retroactive benefit for a Gentile's chametz?

Some credit card companies offer a cash bonus for store purchases. Let's say Mincha has a live-in Gentile worker, Jim. Jim is an authorized credit card user for Mincha's account. During Pesach, Jim ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Covering clean surfaces on Pesach

There is a prohibition of eating even a crumb of chametz on Pesach. After cleaning a surface with bleach (or the like), any remnant of chametz is not considered fitting for a dog to eat and certainly ...
1
vote
0answers
44 views

Why would aluminum tins need a Kosher L'Pesach hechsher?

A few days ago, my son noticed that a small aluminum tin that we used had a stamp from the Badat"z that said Kosher L'Pesach. I know that people put food in aluminum tins. But I don't know of anyone ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

Can you buy chametz from a store whose owner profited from items sold during Pesach?

The scenario (theoretical): Mr. Lachmi sells his Zeppolli store to Luigi before Pesach. He tells Luigi that he can use all his ingredients to make Zeppolis or anything else he wants to sell, so long ...
0
votes
0answers
129 views

Vinegar on Pesach

Is white distilled Vinegar Ok to own on Pesach? Many products list vinegar as an ingredient such as Ketchup, mayonnaise, salad dressings etc.. Are they ok to own on pesach? ...