3
votes
1answer
240 views

Kashrut of rennet for cheese & Difference between rennet and gelatin

I actually have 2 questions which are related. Traditionally, making cheese involves using rennet, a substance derived from animal stomach. If the rennet is derived from a non-Kosher animal, it is ...
14
votes
3answers
486 views

Is Pork, Camel, and the like Fleishig?

If one somehow consumed meat of a non-kosher species such as camel or pork (e.g. life-threatening illness, or by accident), does s/he become Fleishig? Why or why not?