Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Someone made the brocho of “oseh ma'aseh braishis” on a rainbow. Is this a brocho levatoloh? What sources deal with this issue please? (I have posed the shaaloh to my Rav.)

share|improve this question
2  
So what answer did you get from your Rav? –  Curiouser Sep 2 '11 at 13:58
1  
He said, "Can you make shehakol on a potato?" I understand him to mean that it is not a brocho levatoloh following your logic. Thank you. –  Avrohom Yitzchok Sep 3 '11 at 21:12
2  
I assume you're not asking if it was levatala because of the added dagesh in the bet :) –  Double AA Jan 20 '12 at 7:00
add comment

2 Answers 2

The Maharsha (to Berachos 59a) explains that the end of the beracha on the rainbow וקיים במאמרו refers to the fact that the rainbow was created during the 6 days of creation (as listed in Avos 5:6). So perhaps you could make an argument that by saying עושה מעשה בראשית you are including such things as the rainbow?

share|improve this answer
add comment

http://revach.net/ask/article.php?id=547 It seems that the rainbow bracha is for a very specific thing (which, mind you, took place over 1600 years after maaseh vereishit) so it doesn't get covered by the other standard nature brachot.

Also, in the book Shaar HaAyin by Rabbi Eliyahu Ariel, in Chapter 12 footnote 1 he quotes Rabbi Chaim Kanievsky (sp?) that the blessing does not work even post facto and one would need to still recite the appropriate blessing.

share|improve this answer
    
But was the first bracha in vain or just insufficient to fulfill your obligation? Did you err in one way, or two? –  Monica Cellio Jan 20 '12 at 14:04
    
@MonicaCellio In general a blessing said with no purpose is considered a bracha levatala. If one does not fulfill an obligation with the blessing it seems to me that it has no purpose and would be a bracha levatala, although the book I quote does not use that phrase explicitly. Incidentally, I'm not sure what the difference is in how we categorize it once we conclude what you need to do after the fact. –  Double AA Jan 20 '12 at 14:50
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.